Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 1254
TROUBLESHOOTING
TSB Revision
LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)
54B-9
STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU
connector C-316 (terminal 2) and sunroof motor assembly
connector D-04 (terminal 6).
• Check the power supply line (battery supply) for open circuit
and short circuit.
Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector
C-316 (terminal 2) and sunroof motor assembly
connector D-04 (terminal 6) in good condition?
YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the
connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged
terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU
connector C-316 (terminal 1) and sunroof motor assembly
connector D-04 (terminal 7).
• Check the communication line for open circuit.
Q: Is the wiring harness between ETACS-ECU connector
C-316 (terminal 1) and sunroof motor assembly
connector D-04 (terminal 7) in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the
connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged
terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set to the ETACS-ECU.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Ensure that the ignition switch is at the "LOCK" (OFF)
position.
(2) Start up the personal computer.
(3) Connect special tool MB991827 to special tool MB991824
and the personal computer.
(4) Connect special tool MB991910 to special tool MB991824.
(5) Connect special tool MB991910 to the data link connector.
(6) Erase the DTC.
(7) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(8) Check if the DTC is set.
(9) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Replace the sunroof motor assembly.
NO : A poor connection, open circuit or other intermittent
malfunction is present in the LIN bus lines between
the sunroof motor assembly and the ETACS-ECU
(Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction
).
ZC501967
AC404789
AC702802
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
AB
TROUBLESHOOTING
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LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)
54B-10
DTC U0215: P/W SW (DR) LIN timeout
Power Window Main Switch LIN Communication Circuit
ETACS-
ECU
INTERFACE
CIRCUIT
LIN DRIVE
CIRCUIT
CPU
LIN DRIVE
CIRCUIT
POWER WINDOW
MAIN SWITCH
FUSE
20
AC901075BG
Connectors: C-126, C-127
C-127 (BR)
C-126
ACA02655AO
Connectors: C-301, C-315
C-315
C-301
TROUBLESHOOTING
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LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)
54B-11
CAUTION
Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the com-
munication circuit is normal.
.
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
The ETACS-ECU receives signal from the power
window main switch. If signal cannot be received at
all, DTC U0215 will be set.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
Current trouble
• Connector(s) or wiring harness in the LIN bus
lines between the power window main switch and
the ETACS-ECU, the power supply system of the
power window main switch, or the power window
main switch itself may be defective.
Past trouble
• If DTC U0215 is stored as a past trouble, carry
out diagnosis with particular emphasis on wiring
and connector(s) in the LIN bus line between the
power window main switch and the ETACS-ECU,
and the power supply system of the power win-
dow main switch. For diagnosis procedures, refer
to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshoot-
ing/Inspection Service Points
− How to Treat Past
Trouble
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• The power window main switch may be defective.
• The wiring harness or connectors may have
loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or termi-
nals pushed back in the connector.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with
CAN communication system)
STEP 1. Check ETACS-ECU connectors C-301 and C-315
and power window main switch connector E-19 for loose,
corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back
in the connector.
Q: Are ETACS-ECU connectors C-301 and C-315 and power
window main switch connector E-19 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Go to
Step 7.
AC703415AD
Connector: E-19
TROUBLESHOOTING
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LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK (LIN)
54B-12
STEP 2. Check the ground circuit to the power window
main switch. Measure the resistance at power window
main switch connector E-19.
(1) Disconnect power window main switch connector E-19 and
measure the resistance available at the wiring harness side
of the connector.
(2) Measure the resistance value between power window main
switch connector E-19 terminal 10 and ground.
• The resistance should be 2 ohms or less.
Q: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between power window
main switch connector E-19 (terminal 10) and the ground.
• Check the ground wires for open circuit.
NOTE: Also check intermediate connector C-126 for loose, cor-
roded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the
connector. If intermediate connector C-126 is damaged, repair
or replace the connector as described in GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
.
Q: Is the wiring harness between power window main
switch connector E-19 (terminal 10) and the ground in
good condition?
YES : No action is necessary and testing is complete.
NO : The wiring harness may be damaged or the
connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged
terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
STEP 4. Check the battery power supply circuit to the
power window main switch. Measure the voltage at power
window main switch connector E-19.
(1) Disconnect power window main switch connector E-19
measure the voltage available at the wiring harness side of
the connector.
(2) Measure the voltage between power window main switch
connector E-19 terminal 10 and ground.
• The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts
(battery positive voltage).
Q: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery
positive voltage)?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 5.
AC608255 DF
Connector E-19
(Harness side)
AC608254 FA
Connector E-19
(Harness side)
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