Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 379
ABS DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
35B-137
DTC C1608 Implausible diagnosis data
ETACS-
ECU
AC703731
ABS-ECU
34
27
26
IGNITION
SWITCH (IG1)
AB
Power Supply Circuit
FUSIBLE
LINK
FUSIBLE
LINK
FUSIBLE
LINK
1G1
RELAY
SOLENOID VALVE
POWER SUPPLY
MOTOR POWER
SUPPLY
POWER
SUPPLY
AC901112
Connector: A-01
A-01 (B)
AE
ABS DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
35B-138
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incor-
rect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose
the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C
− CAN Bus
Line Diagnostic Flow
• If the ABS-ECU connector is disconnected or the bat-
tery terminal is disconnected when the ignition switch
is ON, this DTC may be set.
• Since the failure information stored in the past is
erased after this diagnosis is carried out, reproduce the
state of malfunction.
.
OPERATION
The ABS-ECU stores DTCs and failure information in the
EEPROM
*
.
The ABS-ECU is energized by the solenoid valve power supply
circuit (terminal No.26).
NOTE:
*
:EEPROM (Electrical Erasable and Programmable
ROM)
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
• This DTC is set when the failure information stored in the
EEPROM is not reliable. The failure information stored in
the past is not output, and only this DTC is set.
• This DTC may occur when ABS-ECU power supply shut-
down or drop between ABS-ECU is writing a data to the
EEPROM.
.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Disconnection of the ABS-ECU connector or the battery ter-
minal when the ignition switch is ON
• Loose battery terminal
• Abnormality in battery
• Damaged wiring harness and connectors
• ABS-ECU malfunction
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
• MB991974: ABS check harness
ABS DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
35B-139
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
Use scan tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C
−
CAN Bus Diagnostics Table
). On
completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
Q: Is the DTC C1608 set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. Battery check
Refer to GROUP 54A
− Battery Test
.
Q: Is the battery in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Charging system check
Refer to GROUP 16
− On−vehicle Service/Output Current Test
(3.0L engine).
Q: Is the charging system in good condition?
YES : Replace the battery. Then go to Step 9.
NO : Repair or replace the charging system component(s).
STEP 5. Voltage measurement at the A-01 ABS-ECU
connector
(1) Disconnect the ABS-ECU connector, connect special tool
ABS check harness (MB991974) to the harness-side
connector, and then measure the resistance at the special
tool connector side.
NOTE: Do not connect the special tool ABS check harness
(MB991974) to ABS-ECU.
(2) Measure the voltage between the terminal No.26 and the
body ground.
OK: Approximately system voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 6.
AC606869AM
ABS-ECU
MB991974
Check harness
A-01 ABS-ECU
harness connector
ABS DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
35B-140
STEP 6. Connector check: A-01 ABS-ECU connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : The open or short circuit may be present in the power
supply circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the
A-01 ABS-ECU connector terminal No.26 and the
fusible link No.27.
NO : Repair the defective connector.
STEP 7. Resistance measurement at A-01 ABS-ECU
connector
(1) Disconnect the ABS-ECU connector, connect special tool
ABS check harness (MB991974) to the harness-side
connector, and then measure the resistance at the special
tool connector side.
NOTE: Do not connect the special tool ABS check harness
(MB991974) to ABS-ECU.
(2) Measure the resistance between the terminal No.1 and the
body ground, and between the terminal No.14 and the body
ground.
OK: Continuity exists (2
Ω or less)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Connector check: A-01 ABS-ECU connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : An open circuit may be present in the ground circuit.
Repair the wiring harness between the A-01
ABS-ECU connector terminal No.1 and the body
ground, and between the A-01 ABS-ECU connector
terminal No.14 and the body ground.
NO : Repair the defective connector.
AC606869AP
ABS-ECU
MB991974
Check harness
A-01 ABS-ECU
harness connector
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