Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 377
ABS DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
35B-129
STEP 9. Check the fuse No.12.
Visually check for open circuit in fuse No.12.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Go to Step 10.
STEP 10. Resistance measurement at A-01 ABS-ECU
connector
(1) Disconnect the C-317 ETACS-ECU connector.
(2) Disconnect the ABS-ECU connector, connect special tool
ABS check harness (MB991974) to the harness-side
connector, and then measure the resistance at the special
tool connector side.
NOTE: Do not connect the special tool ABS check harness
(MB991974) to ABS-ECU.
(3) Measure the resistance between the terminal No.7 and the
body ground.
OK: No continuity
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Replace the fuse No.12. Then go to Step 20.
NO : The short circuit may be present in the power supply
circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the A-01
ABS-ECU connector terminal No.7 and the C-317
ETACS-ECU connector terminal No.5, and then
replace the fuse No.12. Then go to Step 20.
STEP 11. Measure the voltage at the C-309 ETACS-ECU
connector.
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring
harness-side connector.
(2) Measure the voltage between the terminal No.1 and the
body ground.
OK: Approximately system voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 14.
NO : Go to Step 12.
STEP 12. Fusible link check: Check the fusible link No.34.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 14.
NO : Go to Step 13.
AC606869 HN
ABS-ECU
MB991974
Check harness
A-01 ABS-ECU
harness connector
ABS DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
35B-130
STEP 13. Resistance measurement at C-309 ETACS-ECU
connector
(1) Removal the fusible link No.34.
(2) Disconnect the C-309 ETACS-ECU connector, and then
measure the resistance at the harness connector side.
(3) Measure the resistance between the terminal No.1 and the
body ground.
OK: No continuity
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Replace the fusible link No.34. Then go to Step 20.
NO : The short circuit may be present in the power supply
circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the C-309
ETACS-ECU connector terminal No.1 and the fusible
link No.34, and then replace the fusible link No.34.
Then go to Step 20.
STEP 14. Resistance measurement at fusible link No.34
and C-309 ETACS-ECU connector
(1) Disconnect the C-309 ETACS-ECU connector and fusible
link No.34, and then measure the resistance at the harness
connector side.
(2) Measure the resistance between the fusible link No.34 and
C-309 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No.1.
OK: Continuity exists (2
Ω or less)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 15.
NO : The open circuit may be present in the power supply
circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the fusible
link No.34 and C-309 ETACS-ECU connector terminal
No.1. Then go to Step 20.
ABS DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
35B-131
STEP 15. Resistance measurement at A-01 ABS-ECU
connector
(1) Disconnect the C-317 ETACS-ECU connector.
(2) Disconnect the A-01 ABS-ECU connector, connect special
tool ABS check harness (MB991974) to the harness-side
connector, and then measure the resistance at the special
tool connector side.
NOTE: Do not connect the special tool ABS check harness
(MB991974) to ABS-ECU.
(3) Measure the resistance between the A-01 ABS-ECU
connector terminal No.7 and the C-317 ETACS-ECU
connector terminal No.5.
OK: Continuity exists (2
Ω or less)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 16.
NO : The open circuit may be present in the power supply
circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the A-01
ABS-ECU connector terminal No.7 and the C-317
ETACS-ECU connector terminal No.5. Then go to
Step 20.
STEP 16. Measure the voltage at the C-317 ETACS-ECU
connector.
(1) Measure by backprobing without disconnecting the
connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(3) Measure the voltage between the terminal No.6 and the
body ground.
OK: Approximately system voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 18.
NO : Go to Step 17.
AC606869 HO
ABS-ECU
MB991974
Check harness
A-01 ABS-ECU
harness connector
Connector: C-317
(harness side)
ABS DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ANTI-LOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS)
35B-132
STEP 17. Resistance measurement at C-317 ETACS-ECU
connector and the C-210 ignition switch connector
(1) Disconnect the C-317 ETACS-ECU connector and C-210
ignition switch connector, and then measure the resistance
at the harness connector side.
(2) Measure the resistance between the C-317 ETACS-ECU
connector terminal No.6 and C-210 ignition switch
connector terminal No.2.
OK: Continuity exists (2
Ω or less)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 18.
NO : The open circuit may be present in the power supply
circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the C-317
ETACS-ECU connector terminal No.6 and C-210
ignition switch connector terminal No.2. Then go to
Step 20.
STEP 18. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.
Q: Is the DTC C2100 set?
YES : Replace the ETACS-ECU (Refer to GROUP 54A
−
ETACS-ECU
NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00
− How
to Use Troubleshooting/How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunctions
).
STEP 19. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.
Q: Is the DTC C2100 set?
YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU)
(Refer to
). Then go to Step 20.
NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00
− How
to Use Troubleshooting/How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunctions
).
STEP 20. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.
Q: Is the DTC C2100 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст