Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 837

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-281

STEP 4. Check for harness between the left heated oxygen
sensor (front) connector B-14 and the ECM connector
B-10.
(1) Disconnect the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front)

connector B-14 and the ECM connector B-10.

(2) Measure the resistance between the heated oxygen sensor

connector B-14 and the ECM connector B-10.

a. Connector B-14 (terminal No. 2) and connector B-10

(terminal No. 39).

b. Connector B-14 (terminal No. 4) and connector B-10

(terminal No. 38).

• Should be less than 2 ohms.

(3) Check for the continuity between the oxygen sensor

connector B-14 and ground.

a. Connector B-14 (terminal No. 2) and ground
b. Connector B-14 (terminal No. 4) and ground

• Not continuity.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector

Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 5. Check harness connector B-115, B-116, B-120 at
left bank injector for damage.
(1) Remove the intake manifold.
(2) Check the left bank injector connector for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 12.

AK700287

1

2

3

4

16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3

2

1

32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17

48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33

64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49

AB

B-14 harness
connector:
component side

B-10 harness
connector:
component side

1

2

3

4

AK700288 AB

B-14 harness
connector:
component side

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-282

STEP 6. Check the left bank injector.
(1) Disconnect each left bank injector connector.
(2) Measure the resistance between injector side connector

terminal No. 1 and No. 2.

Standard value: 10.5

13.5 Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]

Q: Is the measured resistance between 10.5 and 13.5 ohms

[at 20

°C (68°F)]?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Replace the injector. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 7. Check for harness between the left bank injector
connector B-115, B-116, B-120 and the ECM connector
B-10.
(1) Disconnect the left bank injector connector B-115, B-116,

B-120 and the ECM connector B-10.

(2) Measure the resistance between the left bank injector

connector B-115, B-116, B-120 and the ECM connector
B-10.

a. Connector B-115 (terminal No. 2) and connector B-10

(terminal No. 51) at No. 6 Cylinder injector.

b. Connector B-116 (terminal No. 2) and connector B-10

(terminal No. 19) at No. 4 Cylinder injector.

c. Connector B-120 (terminal No. 2) and connector B-10

(terminal No. 3) at No. 2 Cylinder injector.

• Should be less than 2 ohms.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector

Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 8. Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to On-vehicle Service

− Fuel Pressure Test

P.13B-883

.

Q: Is the fuel pressure normal?

YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.

STEP 9. Check for exhaust leaks.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
NO : Go to Step 10.

AK700204

1 2

AB

Injector side
connector

M

1

2

16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3

2

1

32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17

48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33

64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49

AK700556AB

B-115, B-116,B-120
harness connector:
component side

B-10 harness
connector:
component side

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-283

STEP 10. Check for intake system vacuum leak.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
NO : Go to Step 11.

STEP 11. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 12

P.13B-11

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0154 set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles

with KOS>

P.42B-15

or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis

− ID

Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>

P.42C-10

. Then go to Step 12.

NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

− How to

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions

P.00-15

.

STEP 12. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 12

P.13B-11

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0154 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-284

DTC P0157: Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (bank 2, sensor 2)

.

AK700141

1

2

3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32

33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48

49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64

2

1

4

3

AB

1

2

3

4

41

YELLO

W

ORANGE

40

B-10

B-13

MU802665

FROM MFI RELAY

0.5 V

ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE

TO ECM

LEFT BANK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (REAR) CIRCUIT

LEFT BANK HEATED
OXYGEN SENSOR (REAR)

AK700405AB

Left bank heated
oxygen sensor (rear)

Front
exhaust pipe

B-13 (GR)

Connector: B-13

AK700401AB

ECM

B-10 (GR)

Connector: B-10

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности