Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 837
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-281
STEP 4. Check for harness between the left heated oxygen
sensor (front) connector B-14 and the ECM connector
B-10.
(1) Disconnect the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front)
connector B-14 and the ECM connector B-10.
(2) Measure the resistance between the heated oxygen sensor
connector B-14 and the ECM connector B-10.
a. Connector B-14 (terminal No. 2) and connector B-10
(terminal No. 39).
b. Connector B-14 (terminal No. 4) and connector B-10
(terminal No. 38).
• Should be less than 2 ohms.
(3) Check for the continuity between the oxygen sensor
connector B-14 and ground.
a. Connector B-14 (terminal No. 2) and ground
b. Connector B-14 (terminal No. 4) and ground
• Not continuity.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
Inspection
P.00E-2
. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 5. Check harness connector B-115, B-116, B-120 at
left bank injector for damage.
(1) Remove the intake manifold.
(2) Check the left bank injector connector for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
P.00E-2
. Then go to Step 12.
AK700287
1
2
3
4
16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3
2
1
32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17
48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33
64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49
AB
B-14 harness
connector:
component side
B-10 harness
connector:
component side
1
2
3
4
AK700288 AB
B-14 harness
connector:
component side
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-282
STEP 6. Check the left bank injector.
(1) Disconnect each left bank injector connector.
(2) Measure the resistance between injector side connector
terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
Standard value: 10.5
− 13.5 Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q: Is the measured resistance between 10.5 and 13.5 ohms
[at 20
°C (68°F)]?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Replace the injector. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 7. Check for harness between the left bank injector
connector B-115, B-116, B-120 and the ECM connector
B-10.
(1) Disconnect the left bank injector connector B-115, B-116,
B-120 and the ECM connector B-10.
(2) Measure the resistance between the left bank injector
connector B-115, B-116, B-120 and the ECM connector
B-10.
a. Connector B-115 (terminal No. 2) and connector B-10
(terminal No. 51) at No. 6 Cylinder injector.
b. Connector B-116 (terminal No. 2) and connector B-10
(terminal No. 19) at No. 4 Cylinder injector.
c. Connector B-120 (terminal No. 2) and connector B-10
(terminal No. 3) at No. 2 Cylinder injector.
• Should be less than 2 ohms.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
Inspection
P.00E-2
. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 8. Check the fuel pressure.
Refer to On-vehicle Service
− Fuel Pressure Test
P.13B-883
.
Q: Is the fuel pressure normal?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 9. Check for exhaust leaks.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
NO : Go to Step 10.
AK700204
1 2
AB
Injector side
connector
M
1
2
16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3
2
1
32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17
48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33
64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49
AK700556AB
B-115, B-116,B-120
harness connector:
component side
B-10 harness
connector:
component side
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-283
STEP 10. Check for intake system vacuum leak.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
NO : Go to Step 11.
STEP 11. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 12
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0154 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
with KOS>
P.42B-15
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
P.42C-10
. Then go to Step 12.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is
intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
P.00-15
.
STEP 12. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 12
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0154 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-284
DTC P0157: Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (bank 2, sensor 2)
.
AK700141
1
2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48
49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64
2
1
4
3
AB
1
2
3
4
41
YELLO
W
ORANGE
40
B-10
B-13
MU802665
FROM MFI RELAY
0.5 V
ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE
TO ECM
LEFT BANK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (REAR) CIRCUIT
LEFT BANK HEATED
OXYGEN SENSOR (REAR)
AK700405AB
Left bank heated
oxygen sensor (rear)
Front
exhaust pipe
B-13 (GR)
Connector: B-13
AK700401AB
ECM
B-10 (GR)
Connector: B-10
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