Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 836
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-277
STEP 2. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 1
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0153 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
with KOS>
P.42B-15
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
P.42C-10
.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is
intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
P.00-15
.
DTC P0154: Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (bank 2, sensor 1)
.
Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit No Activity
Detected (bank 2, sensor 1) Circuit
• Refer to DTC P0151 − Heated Oxygen Sensor
Circuit Low Voltage (bank 2, sensor 1)
.
• Refer to DTC P0202 − Injector Circuit Malfunction
− Cylinder 2
P.13B-353
, DTC P0204
− Injector
Circuit Malfunction
− Cylinder 4
P.13B-368
, DTC
P0206
− Injector Circuit Malfunction − Cylinder 6
P.13B-383
.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• Refer to DTC P0151 − Heated Oxygen Sensor
Circuit Low Voltage (bank 2, sensor 1)
.
• Refer to DTC P0202 − Injector Circuit Malfunction
− Cylinder 2
P.13B-353
, DTC P0204
− Injector
Circuit Malfunction
− Cylinder 4
P.13B-368
, DTC
P0206
− Injector Circuit Malfunction − Cylinder 6
P.13B-383
.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The ECM effects air/fuel ratio feedback control in
accordance with the signals from the left bank
heater oxygen sensor (front).
• If the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) has
deteriorated, corrections will be made by the
heated oxygen sensor (rear).
• DTC P0154 becomes stored in memory if a fail-
ure is detected in the above air/fuel ratio feed-
back control system.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output volt-
age does not exceed lean/rich criteria (about 0.5 volt)
within specified period.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Misfire monitor
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Mass airflow sensor
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
• Barometric pressure sensor
• Throttle position sensor
.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-278
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
.
Check Conditions
• More than 350 seconds have passed since the
engine starting sequence was completed.
• Engine coolant temperature is higher than 7°C
(45
°F).
• Engine speed is higher than 1,200 r/min.
• Volumetric efficiency is higher than 30 percent.
• Throttle position sensor output voltage is lower
than 4 volts.
• Except while fuel is being shut off.
• Monitoring time: 30 seconds.
Judgement Criterion
• Left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output
voltage does not get across lean/rich criteria
(about 0.5 volt) within about 30 seconds.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle −
Pattern 12
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) deterio-
rated.
• Harness damage.
NOTE: When the left bank heated oxygen sensor
(front) begins to deteriorate, the heated oxygen sen-
sor output voltage will deviate from the voltage when
the sensor was new (normally 0.5 volt at stoichiomet-
ric ratio). This deviation will be corrected by the left
bank heated oxygen sensor (rear).
If the left bank heated oxygen sensor (rear) responds
poorly because it has deteriorated, it will improperly
correct the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front).
Thus, even when closed loop control is being
effected, the fluctuation of the left bank heated oxy-
gen sensor (front) output voltage decreases, without
intersecting with 0.5 volt. As a result, there is a possi-
bility of DTC P0154 becoming registered.
.
• Open circuit in right bank injector.
• Connector damage.
• Exhaust leak.
• Air drawn in from gaps in gasket, seals, etc.
• Incorrect fuel pressure.
• ECM failed.
End
No
No
No
Malfunction
Good
30secs have passed?
AK704112
Start
Yes
Yes
Yes
Monitoring
conditions
Heated oxygen sensor
(front) output voltage
crosses lean/rich criteria?
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-279
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
• MD998464: Test Harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item
AF: Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 2, Sensor 2 (left rear).
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item
AF, Heated Oxygen Sensor Bank 2, Sensor 2 (left rear).
• Warm up the engine. When the engine is revved, the
output voltage should repeat 0 volt and 0.6 to 1.0 volt
alternately.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES : Refer to DTC P0157
− Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit
Low Voltage (bank 2, sensor 2)
P0158 Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage
(bank 2, sensor 2)
, DTC P0159
− Heated
Oxygen Sensor Circuit Slow Response (bank 2,
sensor 2)
− Heated Oxygen
Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (bank 2, sensor 2)
.
NO : Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check harness connector B-14 at the left bank
heated oxygen sensor (front) and harness connector B-10
at the ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
P.00E-2
. Then go to Step 12.
AK700568AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-280
STEP 3. Check the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front).
(1) Disconnect the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front)
connector B-14 and connect test harness special tool,
MD998464 to the connector on the left bank heated oxygen
sensor (front) side.
(2) Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature
reaches 80
°C (176°F) or higher.
(3) Rev the engine for 5 minutes or more with the engine speed
of 4,500 r/min.
(4) Connect a digital voltage meter between terminal No. 2
(black clip) and terminal No. 4 (white clip).
(5) While repeatedly revving the engine, measure the left bank
heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage.
Standard value: 0.6
− 1.0 volts
CAUTION
• Be very careful when connecting the jumper wires;
incorrect connection can damage the heated oxygen
sensor.
• Be careful the heater can be damaged it voltage beyond
8 volts is applied to the heated oxygen sensor heater.
NOTE: If the temperature of sensing area does not reach
the high temperature [of approximately 400
°
C (752
°
F) or
more] even though the oxygen sensor is normal, the output
voltage would be possibly low in spite of the rich air-fuel
ratio. Therefore, if the output voltage is low, use a jumper
wire to connect the terminal No.1 (red clip) and the terminal
No. 3 (blue clip) of the heated oxygen sensor with the posi-
tive terminal and the negative terminal of 8 volts power sup-
ply respectively, then check again.
Q: Is the voltage between 0.6 and 1.0 volts?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front).
Then go to Step 12.
AK700554AB
Heated
oxygen
sensor
component
side
connector
MD998464
Black
White
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