Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 1333
DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ELECTRONIC CONTROL AWD
27C-55
DTC C211F: Abnormal power supply voltage (Too high)
ETACS-ECU
FUSIBLE
LINK
34
IGNITION
SWITCH (IG1)
IG1
RELAY
AWD-ECU
ACA02791
DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ELECTRONIC CONTROL AWD
27C-56
CAUTION
If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an
incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis,
always diagnose the CAN bus lines.
.
OPERATION
AWD-ECU detects a power supply voltage abnormal-
ity, and if any abnormality occurs, it interrupts the
system.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
If the following conditions are met when the system
is activated, AWD-ECU gradually switches the con-
trol from AWD to FWD, flashes the AWD/LOCK indi-
cators alternately, and sets the DTC C211F.
• Power supply voltage: 17 V or more
• Battery power supply voltage is less than 16 V
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
Current trouble
• Damaged wiring harness and connectors
• Short to power supply between the battery and
AWD-ECU
• Malfunction of generator or other power supply
systems
Past trouble
• Intermittent wiring harness or connector failure
NOTE: For diagnosis procedures, refer to "How
to treat past trouble" (Refer to GROUP 00
−
How
to Use Troubleshooting/How to Treat Past Trou-
ble
• Malfunction of generator or other power supply
systems
DIAGNOSIS
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Generator output current check
Check if the generator is correctly operated (Refer to GROUP
16
− On-vehicle Service/Output Current Test
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Replace the generator.
STEP 2. Scan tool MB991958 CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool MB991958 to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C
−
Troubleshooting/CAN Bus Diagnostics Table
). On completion, go to Step 3.
AC901227AB
C-128
C-31
C-138
Connectors: C-31, C-128, C-138
AC901228AB
C-315
C-309
(B)
ETACS-ECU
(front view)
Connectors: C309, C-315
DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ELECTRONIC CONTROL AWD
27C-57
STEP 3. Check whether the DTC is reset after repairing the
CAN bus line.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to
the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC C211F set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : The procedure is complete.
STEP 4. Check the following connector:
Check the connectors below for improper engagement, termi-
nal damage or terminal drawn in the connector case.
• C-128 AWD-ECU connector
• C-309, C-315 ETACS-ECU connector
• C-138 intermediate connector
• C-31 intermediate connector
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the connector(s) or terminal(s). Then go to
Step 9.
STEP 5. Voltage measurement at the AWD-ECU connector
(1) Disconnect the C-128 AWD-ECU connector.
(2) Measure the voltage between the C-128 wiring harness
side connector terminals No.3, No.4 (Ignition switch "ON")
and body ground.
OK: System voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Check if the generator is correctly operated (Refer to
GROUP 16
− On-vehicle Service/Output Current Test
), and then go to Step 7.
STEP 6. Wiring harness check
Check the wiring harness between the C-128 AWD-ECU con-
nector (terminal No.10) and the body ground for damage or
other problem.
Q: Is the wiring harness in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 9.
DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ELECTRONIC CONTROL AWD
27C-58
STEP 7. Wiring harness check
Check the wiring harness between the C-128 AWD-ECU con-
nector (terminal No.3) and the C-315 ETACS-ECU connector
(terminal No.4), and the wiring harness between the C-128
AWD-ECU connector (terminal No.4) and the C-313
ETACS-ECU connector (terminal No.2) for damage or other
problem.
Q: Is the wiring harness in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 9.
STEP 8. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to
the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC C211F set?
YES : Replace AWD-ECU (Refer to
). Then go to
Step 9 .
NO : The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer
to GROUP 00
− How to Use Troubleshooting/How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
).
STEP 9. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to
the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
Q: Is the DTC C211F set?
YES : Diagnose again from Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст