Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 881
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-457
STEP 4. Check for short circuit to ground between the
camshaft position sensor connector B-112 and the ECM
connector B-10.
(1) Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector B-112
and the ECM connector B-10.
(2) Check for the camshaft position sensor connector B-112
(terminal No. 1) and ground.
• Not continuity.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
NO : Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
. Then go to Step 9.
AK700313
3
2
1
AB
B-112 harness
connector:
component side
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-458
STEP 5. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground
between the camshaft position sensor connector B-112
and the ECM connector B-10.
(1) Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector B-112
and the ECM connector B-10.
(2) Measure the resistance between the camshaft sensor
connector B-112 and the ECM connector B-10.
• Should be less than 2 ohms.
a. Connector B-112 (terminal No. 3) and Connector B-10
(terminal No. 14).
b. Connector B-112 (terminal No. 2) and Connector B-10
(terminal No. 30).
(3) Check for the camshaft position sensor connector B-112
(terminal No. 3) and ground.
• Not continuity.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 9.
AK700562
16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3
2
1
32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17
48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33
64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49
1
2
3
AB
B-112 harness connector:
component side
B-10 harness connector:
component side
1
2
3
AK700315AB
B-112 harness
connector:
component side
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-459
STEP 6. Using the oscilloscope, check the camshaft
position sensor.
(1) Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector B-112,
and connect test harness special tool (MB991709) between
the separated connectors (All terminals should be
connected).
(2) Connect the oscilloscope probe to the camshaft position
sensor side connector terminal No. 3.
NOTE: When measuring with the ECM side connector, dis-
connect all ECM connectors. Connect the check harness
special tool (MB992110) between the separated connec-
tors. then connector the oscilloscope probe to the check
harness connector terminal No. 14.
(3) Start the engine and run at idle.
(4) Check the waveform.
• The waveform should show a pattern similar to the illus-
tration.
(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the waveform normal?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Check the camshaft position sensing cylinder.
Q: Is the camshaft position sensing cylinder in good
condition?
YES : Replace the camshaft position sensor. Then go to
Step 8.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 22
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0340 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
.
AK700326
3
2
1
AB
Crankshaft position
sensor connector
Oscilloscope
MB991709
AK700318AB
2 Engine revolutions
5V
Normal wavefome
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-460
STEP 9. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 22
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0340 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
DTC P0401: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Insufficient Detected
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• When the EGR valve (stepper motor) is actuated
from the fully closed position toward the open
position while the engine is running, EGR gas
flows.
• The ECM checks how the EGR gas flow signal
changes.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Small manifold pressure change during exhaust gas
recirculation (EGR) operation from closed to
open.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• EGR stepper motor monitor
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Mass airflow sensor
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
• Barometric pressure sensor
• Manifold absolute pressure sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
.
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