Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 881

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-457

STEP 4. Check for short circuit to ground between the
camshaft position sensor connector B-112 and the ECM
connector B-10.
(1) Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector B-112

and the ECM connector B-10.

(2) Check for the camshaft position sensor connector B-112

(terminal No. 1) and ground.

• Not continuity.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles

with KOS>

P.42B-15

or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis

− ID

Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>

P.42C-10

. Then go to step 9.

NO : Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector

Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 9.

AK700313

3

2

1

AB

B-112 harness
connector:
component side

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-458

STEP 5. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground
between the camshaft position sensor connector B-112
and the ECM connector B-10.
(1) Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector B-112

and the ECM connector B-10.

(2) Measure the resistance between the camshaft sensor

connector B-112 and the ECM connector B-10.

• Should be less than 2 ohms.

a. Connector B-112 (terminal No. 3) and Connector B-10

(terminal No. 14).

b. Connector B-112 (terminal No. 2) and Connector B-10

(terminal No. 30).

(3) Check for the camshaft position sensor connector B-112

(terminal No. 3) and ground.

• Not continuity.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 9.

AK700562

16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3

2

1

32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17

48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33

64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49

1

2

3

AB

B-112 harness connector:
component side

B-10 harness connector:
component side

1

2

3

AK700315AB

B-112 harness
connector:
component side

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-459

STEP 6. Using the oscilloscope, check the camshaft
position sensor.
(1) Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector B-112,

and connect test harness special tool (MB991709) between
the separated connectors (All terminals should be
connected).

(2) Connect the oscilloscope probe to the camshaft position

sensor side connector terminal No. 3.
NOTE: When measuring with the ECM side connector, dis-
connect all ECM connectors. Connect the check harness
special tool (MB992110) between the separated connec-
tors. then connector the oscilloscope probe to the check
harness connector terminal No. 14.

(3) Start the engine and run at idle.

(4) Check the waveform.

• The waveform should show a pattern similar to the illus-

tration.

(5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the waveform normal?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Check the camshaft position sensing cylinder.
Q: Is the camshaft position sensing cylinder in good

condition?
YES :
Replace the camshaft position sensor. Then go to

Step 8.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 8. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 22

P.13B-11

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0340 set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles

with KOS>

P.42B-15

or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis

− ID

Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>

P.42C-10

. Then go to Step 9.

NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

− How to

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions

P.00-15

.

AK700326

3

2

1

AB

Crankshaft position
sensor connector

Oscilloscope

MB991709

AK700318AB

2 Engine revolutions

5V

Normal wavefome

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-460

STEP 9. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 22

P.13B-11

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0340 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.

DTC P0401: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Insufficient Detected

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

• When the EGR valve (stepper motor) is actuated

from the fully closed position toward the open
position while the engine is running, EGR gas
flows.

• The ECM checks how the EGR gas flow signal

changes.

.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Small manifold pressure change during exhaust gas

recirculation (EGR) operation from closed to
open.

.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

.

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored

in memory for the item monitored below)

• EGR stepper motor monitor

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be

normal)

• Mass airflow sensor

• Engine coolant temperature sensor

• Intake air temperature sensor

• Barometric pressure sensor

• Manifold absolute pressure sensor

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

.

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