Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 921

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-617

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Condition

• Engine speed is higher than 50 r/min.

Judgement Criterion

• Input voltage from the generator FR terminal has

continued to be battery positive voltage for 20
seconds.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set area:
)

• Generator failed.

• Connector damage.

• Harness damage.

• ECM failed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: V.C.I.

• MB991827: USB Cable

• MB991910: Main Harness A

• MB992110: Power Plant ECU Check Harness

STEP 1. Check harness connector B-10 at ECM connector
for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 8.

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-618

STEP 2. Measure the voltage at ECM connector B-10 by
using power plant ECU check harness special tool
MB992110.
(1) Disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the power plant

ECU check harness special tool MB992110 between the
separated connectors.

(2) Start the engine and run at idle.

(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 61 and ground.

NOTE: Vehicles for Canada, the headlight, taillight, etc.
remain lit even when the lighting switch is in "OFF" position
but this is no problem for checks.

a. Engine: warming up
b. Radiator fan: stopped

c. Headlight switch: OFF to ON

d. Rear defogger switch: OFF to ON
e. Stoplight switch: OFF to ON

• Voltage should be drop.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Did the measured voltage drop?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Go to Step 4.

AK700249

ECM

AB

Body side harness

MB992110

AK700250

16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3

2

1

32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17

48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33

64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49

AB

Special tool 64-pin
connector:
component side

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-619

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic
trouble code (DTC).

CAUTION

To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) Read the DTC.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC P0622 set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles

with KOS>

P.42B-15

or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis

− ID

Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>

P.42C-10

. Then go to Step 8.

NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

− How to

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions

P.00-15

.

STEP 4. Check harness connector B-118 at generator
connector for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 5. Measure the voltage at generator harness side
connector B-118.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-118 and measure at the

harness side.

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 4 and ground.

• Voltage should measure battery positive voltage.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts)

present?
YES :
Go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 6.

AK700568AB

MB991824

MB991827

MB991910

Data link
connector

AK700251

1

2

3

4

AB

B-118 harness
connector:
component side

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-620

STEP 6. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground
between generator connector B-118 and ECM connector
B-10.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-118 and B-10 measure at the

harness side.

(2) Measure the resistance between connector B-118 (terminal

No. 4) and connector B-10 (terminal No. 61).

• Should be less than 2 ohms.

(3) Check for the continuity between connector B-118 (terminal

No. 4) and ground.

• Not continuity.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles

with KOS>

P.42B-15

or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis

− ID

Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>

P.42C-10

. Then go to Step 8.

NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 8.

AK700252

16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3

2

1

32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17

48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33

64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49

1

2

3

4

B-118 harness
connector:
component side

B-10 harness
connector:
component side

AB

AK700253

1

2

3

4

AB

B-118 harness
connector:
component side

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Политика конфиденциальности