Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 567

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-91

STEP 6. Measure the power supply voltage at ECM
connector B-10 by using power plant ECU check harness
special tool MB992110.
(1) Disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the power plant

ECU check harness special tool MB992110 between the
separated connectors.

(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 34 and ground.

• Voltage should be battery positive voltage.

(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts)

present?
YES :
Go to Step 7.
NO : Check harness connector A-13 at intermediate

connector for damage, and repair or replace as
required. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
Inspection

P.00E-2

. If intermediate connector is in

good condition, repair harness wire between linear
air-fuel ratio sensor connector C-142 (terminal No. 2)
and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 34) because
of open circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to
Step 11.

STEP 7. Check harness connector A-33X at MFI relay for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness

Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 11.

STEP 8. Check for harness damage between MFI relay
connector A-33X (terminal No. 2) and linear air-fuel ratio
sensor connector C-142 (terminal No. 3).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 11.

AK604040

ECM

AB

Body side harness

MB992110

AK604173

16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3

2

1

32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17

48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33

64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49

AB

Power plant ECU
check harness connector

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-92

STEP 9. Check for harness damage between linear air-fuel
ratio sensor connector C-142 (terminal No. 2) and ECM
connector B-10 (terminal No. 34).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector
A-13. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it.
Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection

P.00E-2

.

Then go to Step 11.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 11.

STEP 10. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 2

P.13A-11

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0031 set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles

with KOS>

P.42B-15

or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis

− ID

Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>

P.42C-10

. Then go to Step 11.

NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.

Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

− How to

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions

P.00-15

.

STEP 11. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 2

P.13A-11

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0031 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-93

DTC P0032: Linear Air-Fuel Ratio Sensor Heater Control Circuit High

AKA00444

1

3

2

4

1

2

3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32

33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48

49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64

3

2

1

6

5

4

P

1

10 111213 14 1516 17 1819 20

2 3 4

5 6 7 8 9

1

12 13 14 15 16 1718 19 20 2122 2324

2 3 4 5

6 7 8 9 10 11

LINEAR AIR-FUEL RATIO SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT

20A

WHITE

WHITE

A-33X

MFI
RELAY

RELAY BOX
(ENGINE COMPARTMENT)

4

3

1

2

22

TO ECM

ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE

34

57

B-10

36

FUSIBLE LINK

OFF

ON

AC

A-13

A-12

WHITE

LIGHT GREEN-BLA

CK

LIGHT GREEN-BLA

CK

GRA

Y

-BLA

CK

GRA

Y

-BLA

CK

LINEAR AIR-FUEL RATIO SENSOR

3

5

2

6

3

4

1

4

TO ECM

TO ECM

TO ECM

C-142

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>

13A-94

.

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• Power is supplied from the MFI relay (terminal

No. 2) to the linear air-fuel ratio sensor heater.

• The ECM (terminal No. 34) controls continuity to

the linear air-fuel ratio sensor heater by turning
the power transistor in the ECM "ON" and "OFF".

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

• The ECM checks whether the heater current is

within a specified range when the heater is ener-
gized.

.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Linear air-fuel ratio sensor heater current is out of

specified range.

.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

.

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored

in memory for the item monitored below)

• Not applicable

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be

normal)

• Not applicable

.

AK704087AB

Connector: A-13

A-13

AK704088

MFI relay

AB

Connector: A-33X

A-33X

AK704090AB

Connector: B-10

B-10 (GR)

AK704089AD

Linear air-fuel
ratio sensor

SRS-ECU

Connector: C-142

C-142 (B)

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Политика конфиденциальности