Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 445
DIAGNOSIS
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ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-207
DTC U1003: G and yaw rate sensor bus-off
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incor-
rect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to
GROUP 54C, CAN Bus Diagnosis Table
• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus
lines are normal.
• Do not drop or shock the G and yaw rate sensor.
• When the G and yaw rate sensor is replaced, always
carry out calibration to make ASC-ECU learn the neu-
tral point (Refer to
).
• When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is
replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steer-
ing wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake
fluid pressure sensor (Refer to
and
.
G and Yaw Rate Sensor Circuit
ASC-ECU
G AND YAW
RATE SENSOR
ACA02068
AC901112
Connector: A-02
A-02 (B)
AF
AC901076AU
Connector: C-26
C-26 (B)
DIAGNOSIS
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ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-208
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The G and yaw rate sensor outputs the signal to ASC-ECU via
the special CAN bus lines.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set when the ASC-ECU cannot receive the signal
from the G and yaw rate sensor although there is no abnormal-
ity in ASC-ECU supply voltage.
.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Wiring harness or connector failure for the special CAN bus
lines between ASC-ECU and the G and yaw rate sensor
• G and yaw rate sensor malfunction
• ASC-ECU malfunction
• Connector disconnected or improperly connected
• Stretched or broken wires
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C
−
CAN Bus Diagnostics Table
). On
completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Diagnostic trouble code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines
Q: Is DTC U1003 set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. Connector check: A-02 ASC-ECU connector, C-26
G and yaw rate sensor connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair the connector, and then go to Step 7.
DIAGNOSIS
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ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-209
STEP 4. Wiring harness check between A-02 ASC-ECU
connector terminals No.18 and C-26 G and yaw rate sensor
connector terminals No.3, and between A-02 ASC-ECU
connector terminals No.19 and C-26 G and yaw rate sensor
connector terminals No.2.
Check for open and short circuit in communication circuit
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the wiring harness, and then go to Step 7.
STEP 5. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Erase the DTC.
Q: Is DTC U1003 set?
YES : Replace the G and yaw rate sensor (Refer to
), and then go to Step 6.
NO : The procedure is complete.
STEP 6. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Erase the DTC.
Q: Is DTC U1003 set?
YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU)
(Refer to
NO : The procedure is complete.
STEP 7. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Erase the DTC.
Q: Is DTC U1003 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
DIAGNOSIS
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ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-210
DTC U1415: Variant coding not completed
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incor-
rect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to
GROUP 54C
− CAN Bus Line Diagnostic Flow
• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus
lines are normal.
• When the diagnostic trouble code No.U1415 is set in
ASC-ECU, the diagnostic trouble code may also be set
in ETACS-ECU. When the diagnostic trouble code is set
in ETACS-ECU, carry out the diagnosis of the diagnos-
tic trouble code for ETACS-ECU first.
• When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is
replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steer-
ing wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake
fluid pressure sensor (Refer to
and
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
ASC-ECU receives the vehicle information stored in the
ETACS-ECU via CAN bus lines.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic Trouble code is set when the variant coding for
ETACS-ECU has not been completed.
.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Variant coding for ETACS-ECU has not been implemented.
• ASC-ECU malfunction
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C
−
CAN Bus Diagnostics Table
). On
completion, go to Step 4.
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