Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 443
DIAGNOSIS
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ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-199
DTC U0114
• Wiring harness or connector failure of CAN bus line
• AWD-ECU or AWC-ECU malfunction
• ASC-ECU malfunction
• Connector disconnected or improperly connected
• Stretched or broken wires
DTC U0126
• Wiring harness or connector failure of CAN bus line
• Steering wheel sensor malfunction
• ASC-ECU malfunction
• Connector disconnected or improperly connected
• Stretched or broken wires
DTC U0141
• Wiring harness or connector failure of CAN bus line
• Malfunction of ETACS-ECU
• ASC-ECU malfunction
• Connector disconnected or improperly connected
• Stretched or broken wires
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C
−
CAN Bus Diagnostics Table
). On
completion, go to Step 3.
STEP 2. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Q: Is DTC U0100, U0101, U0114, U0126 or U0141 set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. Connector check: ASC-ECU connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair the defective connector. Then go to Step 4.
STEP 4. M.U.T.-III other system DTC
Use scan tool to check that other diagnostic trouble code is set
in the ECU corresponding to the relevant diagnosis.
Q: Is other DTC set?
YES : Troubleshoot for the relevant diagnostic trouble code.
NO : Go to Step 5.
DIAGNOSIS
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ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-200
STEP 5. ETACS-ECU coding data check
Refer to GROUP 00
− Precautions before Service/Coding List
.
Vehicle line
OK: OUTLANDER
Transmission
OK (A/T): 6AT
OK (CVT): CVT
Engine type
OK (2.4L engine): 2.4L D4 MPI VVT
OK (3.0L engine): 3.0L S4 MIVEC
Engine power
OK: Normal
Chassis type for A.S.C.
OK : Type 2
Final drive
OK (FWD): Front Drive
OK (AWD): 4WD FF Base
Front differential
OK (except S-AWC): Open
OK (S-AWC): ELSD
Transfer
OK (FWD): FWD
OK (AWD): ECC
SAS
OK: Present
4WD/AWD
OK (FWD): Not present
OK (AWD): Present
TCM
OK: Present
ACDAYC
OK: Not present
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Replace the ETACS-ECU (Refer to GROUP 54A
−
ETACS-ECU
STEP 6. Check whether the DTC is reset.
Erase the DTCs.
Q: Is DTC U0100, U0101, U0114, U0126 or U0141 set?
YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU)
(Refer to
NO : The procedure is complete.
DIAGNOSIS
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ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-201
DTC U0125: G and yaw rate sensor message time-out error/message error
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incor-
rect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to
GROUP 54C
− CAN Bus Line Diagnostic Flow
• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus
lines are normal.
• Do not drop or shock the G and yaw rate sensor.
• When the G and yaw rate sensor is replaced, always
carry out calibration to make ASC-ECU learn the neu-
tral point (Refer to
).
• When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is
replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steer-
ing wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake
fluid pressure sensor (Refer to
and
.
G and Yaw Rate Sensor Circuit
ASC-ECU
G AND YAW
RATE SENSOR
ACA02068
AC901112
Connector: A-02
A-02 (B)
AF
AC901076AU
Connector: C-26
C-26 (B)
DIAGNOSIS
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ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-202
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The G and yaw rate sensor outputs the signal to ASC-ECU via
the special CAN bus lines.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set when the ASC-ECU cannot receive the signal
from the G and yaw rate sensor although there is no abnormal-
ity in ASC-ECU supply voltage.
.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Wiring harness or connector failure in special CAN bus lines
between ASC-ECU and G and yaw rate sensor
• G and yaw rate sensor malfunction
• ASC-ECU malfunction
• External noise interference
• Connector disconnected or improperly connected
• Stretched or broken wires
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
lines.
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C
−
CAN Bus Diagnostics Table
). On
completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
Q: Is DTC U0125 set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. Connector check: A-02 ASC-ECU connector, C-26
G and yaw rate sensor connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair the connector, and then go to Step 7.
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