Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 1390

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-55

STEP 3. Check the driver's air bag module. (Using scan
tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Slide the outer housing of the clock spring side of the driver’

s air bag module connector C-205 in the arrow direction
shown, and disconnect the connector.

(3) Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.

CAUTION

Do not insert a probe into the terminal from its front side
directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weak-
ened.
(4) Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring side air bag

module connector C-205 (terminal No.1 and 2 <1st squib>
or terminal No.3 and 4 <2nd squib>) by backprobing.

(5) Connect the negative battery terminal.

CAUTION

Always DTC B1B06 is set when checking DTC B1B01. This
is because the second side terminal is isolated when
checking it. DTC B1B06 is set but this is not a fault. In
addition, always DTC B1B02 is set when checking DTC
B1B05 because the first side terminal is isolated.
(6) Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the

diagnostic trouble code.

Q: Is the checked DTC set?

YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Replace the driver’s air bag module. (Refer to

P.52B-439

). Then go to Step 7.

AC607302

AC600868

Outer housing of the driver's air bag
module connector

Horn connector

Lower column
cover

Driver's air bag
module connector
(4-pin, yellow)

AB

AC701512

C-205 Air bag
module connector

MB991866 (Resistor
harness

MB991865 (Dummy
resistor: 3

Ω

AB

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-56

STEP 4. Check the clock spring. (Using scan tool
MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code.)
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) Disconnect the clock spring connector C-207.
(3) Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.

CAUTION

Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front
side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be
weakened.
(4) Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring harness side

connector C-207 (terminal No.3 and 4 <1st squib> or
terminal No. 2 and 1 <2nd squib>) by backprobing.

(5) Connect the negative battery terminal.

CAUTION

Always DTC B1B06 is set when checking DTC B1B01. This
is because the second side terminal is isolated when
checking it. DTC B1B06 is set but this is not a fault. In
addition, always DTC B1B02 is set when checking DTC
B1B05 because the first side terminal is isolated.
(6) Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the

diagnostic trouble code.

Q: Is the checked DTC set?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Replace the clock spring (Refer to

P.52B-439

). Then

go to Step 7.

AC306767

C-207 Clock spring
connector

AO

MB991865
(Dummy resistor: 3 )

MB991866
(Resistor harness)

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-57

STEP 5. Check the driver’s air bag module circuit. Measure
the voltage at the SRS-ECU connector C-28.
(1) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(2) While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the

harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction
of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the
C-28 SRS-ECU connector.

DANGER

To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally,
disconnect the clock spring connector C-207 to short
the squib circuit.

(3) Disconnect the clock spring connector C-207.

CAUTION

Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm
(0.16 inch) or more, otherwise the short spring will not be
released.
(4) Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch)

thick] between terminals 5, 6 <1st squib> or 9, 10 <2nd
squib> and the short spring to release the short spring.

(5) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6) Ignition switch: ON.

AC506734

A

AB

Lock lever

AC701517AB

A

A

Section
A - A

4 mm or more

<1st Squib>

C-28 Harness side
connector (front view)

Terminal

Short spring

Cable tie

AC701517AB

A

A

<2nd Squib>

C-28 Harness side
connector (front view)

Section
A - A

4 mm or more

Terminal

Cable tie

Short spring

SRS AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS)

52B-58

(7) Measure the voltage between C-28 harness side connector

terminals 5 and 6 <1st squib> or 9 and 10 <2nd squib> and
body ground.
Voltage should measure 1 volt or less.

Q: Is the measured voltage within the specified range?

YES : Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check

the diagnostic trouble code. If DTC B1B01 <1st
squib> or B1B05 <2nd squib> sets, replace the
SRS-ECU. (Refer to

P.52B-436

). Then go to Step 7.

NO : Go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Check the harness for short circuit to power
supply between the following connector.

• SRS-ECU connector C-28 (terminal No.5 and 6) and clock

spring connector C-207 (terminal No.4 and 3) <1st squib>.

• SRS-ECU connector C-28 (terminal No.9 and 10) and clock

spring connector C-207 (terminal No.1 and 2) <2nd squib>.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU

connector C-28 and clock spring connector C-207.
Then go to Step 7.

AC608813BU

<1st squib>

C-28 Harness side
connector (front view)

AC608813BT

<2nd squib>

C-28 Harness side
connector (front view)

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Политика конфиденциальности