Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 602
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
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TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are:)
• Linear air-fuel ratio sensor failed.
• Shorted linear air-fuel ratio sensor circuit, or con-
nector damage.
• ECM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: USB Cable
• MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Check harness connector C-142 at linear air-fuel
ratio sensor and harness connector B-10 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 2. Check for short circuit to power supply between
linear air-fuel ratio sensor connector C-142 (terminal No. 4)
and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 38).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector
A-12. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it.
Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
Then go to Step 7.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 3. Check for short circuit to power supply between
linear air-fuel ratio sensor connector C-142 (terminal No. 1)
and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 56).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector
A-12. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it.
Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
Then go to Step 7.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 7.
STEP 4. Check for short circuit to power supply between
linear air-fuel ratio sensor connector C-142 (terminal No. 5)
and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 39).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector
A-12. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it.
Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection
Then go to Step 7.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 7.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
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STEP 5. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position and delete the
DTC.
(3) Carry out the test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 22
(4) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0132 set?
YES : Then go to Step 6.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/
Inspection Service Points
− How to Cope with
Intermittent Malfunctions
.
STEP 6. Replace the linear air-fuel ratio sensor.
(1) Replace the linear air-fuel ratio sensor.
(2) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 22
(3) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0132 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
NO : The inspection is complete.
STEP 7. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 22
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0132 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
AK700568AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-233
DTC P0133: Linear Air-Fuel Ratio Sensor Circuit Slow Response
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The ECM effects air/fuel ratio feedback control in
accordance with the signals from the linear
air-fuel ratio sensor.
• If the linear air-fuel ratio sensor has deteriorated,
corrections will be made by the heated oxygen
sensor (rear).
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
• If the response speed of the linear air-fuel ratio
sensor to the change in the air-fuel ratio is too
slow, the DTC is stored as the linear air-fuel ratio
sensor deterioration.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Linear air-fuel ratio sensor heater monitor
• Misfire monitor
• Fuel system monitor
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Mass airflow sensor
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
• Barometric pressure sensor
• Throttle position sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
.
AK704090AB
Connector: B-10
B-10 (GR)
AK704089AD
Linear air-fuel
ratio sensor
SRS-ECU
Connector: C-142
C-142 (B)
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
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MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-234
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
.
Check Conditions
• Engine speed is between 1,219 and 3,000 r/min.
• Volumetric efficiency is between 27.5 and 70 per-
cent.
• Engine coolant temperature is more than 60°C
(140
°F).
• Under the closed loop air/fuel control.
• The accelerator pedal is depressed.
• Short-term fuel trim is between −25 and +25 per-
cent.
• More than 3 seconds have passed after the
above mentioned conditions have been met.
• During the drive cycle, the ECM performs moni-
toring with the accumulated total time of 10 sec-
onds, 5 times.
End
Malfunction
No
No
F0, F1: Threshold valve
Good
AK900412
Start
Yes
No
Yes
No
Yes
Yes
Ff >= F1
Ff < F0
Monitoring
conditions
Specified times monitored?
Calculate switching frequency of
A/F sensor output signal (Ff)
Calculate average switching frequency
(Ff)
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