Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 437
DIAGNOSIS
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ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-175
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
lines.
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C
−
CAN Bus Diagnostics Table
). On
completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, check the DTC.
Check that the DTC U0125 is set in ASC-ECU.
Q: Is DTC U0125 set?
YES : Troubleshoot for the DTC (Refer to
). Then
go to Step 3.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. DTC recheck
Q: Is DTC C2114 or C2115 set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : The procedure is complete.
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991958, check the data list
Check the following data list (Refer to
• Item 08: Lateral G sensor
• Item 09: G sensor
• Item 12: Yaw rate sensor
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Connector check: A-02 ASC-ECU connector, C-26
G and yaw rate sensor connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair the connector, and then go to Step 13.
STEP 6. Wiring harness check between A-02 ASC-ECU
connector terminal No. 18 and C-26 G and yaw rate sensor
connector terminal No. 3 as well as between A-02
ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 19 and C-26 G and yaw
rate sensor connector terminal No. 2
• Check the communication circuit for open and short circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Repair the wiring harness, and then go to Step 13.
DIAGNOSIS
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ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-176
STEP 7. G and yaw rate sensor installation check
Check that the G and yaw rate sensor is installed correctly.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Reinstall the G and yaw rate sensor correctly (Refer
to
STEP 8. Voltage measurement at C-26 G and yaw rate
sensor connector
(1) Disconnect the C-26 G and yaw rate sensor connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage at the harness side between the
terminal No.1 and the body ground.
OK: 6.5 - 16 volt
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 11.
NO : Go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Voltage measurement at A-02 ASC-ECU connector
(1) Disconnect the ASC-ECU connector, connect the ASC
check harness (Special tool: MB991997) to the
ASC-ECU-side connector and harness-side connector, and
then measure at the special tool connector side.
(2) Disconnect the C-26 G and yaw rate sensor connector.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4) Measure the voltage between the terminal No.22 and the
body ground.
OK: 6.5 - 16 volt
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 10.
NO : Go to Step 12.
STEP 10. Wiring harness check between A-02 ASC-ECU
connector terminal No.22 and C-26 G and yaw rate sensor
connector terminal No.1.
• Check the power supply circuit for short and open circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 12.
NO : Repair the wiring harness between A-02 ASC-ECU
connector terminal No. 22 and C-26 G and yaw rate
sensor connector terminal No. 1.
AC606870CV
ASC-ECU
MB991997
Check harness
A-02 ASC-ECU
harness connector
DIAGNOSIS
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ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-177
STEP 11. Wiring harness check between A-02 ASC-ECU
connector terminal No.29 and C-26 G and yaw rate sensor
connector terminal No.4.
• Check the ground circuit for open circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Replace the G and yaw rate sensor (Refer to
) and then go to Step 12.
NO : Repair the wiring harness between A-02 ASC-ECU
connector terminal No.29 and C-26 G and yaw rate
sensor connector terminal No.4.
STEP 12. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.
Q: Is DTC C2114 or C2115 set?
YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU)
(Refer to
NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00
− How
to Use Troubleshooting/How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunctions
).
STEP 13. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.
Q: Is DTC C2114 or C2115 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
DIAGNOSIS
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ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-178
DTC C123A: Abnormality in sensor calibration
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incor-
rect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to
GROUP 54C
− CAN Bus Line Diagnostic Flow
• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus
lines are normal.
• When the steering wheel sensor is replaced, always
carry out calibration to make ASC-ECU learn the neu-
tral point (Refer to
).
• Do not drop or shock the G and yaw rate sensor.
• When the G and yaw rate sensor is replaced, always
carry out calibration to make ASC-ECU learn the neu-
tral point (Refer to
).
• When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is
replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steer-
ing wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake
fluid pressure sensor (Refer to
and
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
ASC-ECU stores the calibrated value of the G and yaw rate
sensor, steering wheel sensor, and brake fluid pressure sensor.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set when the calibrated value for
each sensor stored in ASC-ECU is not within the predeter-
mined range.
• Abnormality in neutral position of the G and yaw rate sensor
• Abnormality in neutral position of the steering wheel sensor
.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• ASC-ECU malfunction
• External noise interference
• Improper installation of G and yaw rate sensor or steering
wheel sensor
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
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