Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 436
DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-171
DTC C2111: Brake Fluid Pressure Sensor Power Supply Circuit (High input)
DTC C2112: Brake Fluid Pressure Sensor Power Supply Circuit (Low input)
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incor-
rect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to
GROUP 54C
− CAN Bus Line Diagnostic Flow
• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus
lines are normal.
• When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is
replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steer-
ing wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake
fluid pressure sensor (Refer to
and
.
OPERATION
When the brake pedal is depressed, the brake fluid pressure
sensor integrated in the hydraulic unit detects the brake fluid
pressure applied from the master cylinder, converts the pres-
sure value into voltage signal, and outputs it.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set when the voltage applied to
the pressure sensor is not within the standard value range.
.
PROBABLE CAUSES
ASC-ECU malfunction
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
lines.
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C
−
CAN Bus Diagnostics Table
). On
completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
Q: Are DTCs C2111 or C2112 set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : The procedure is complete.
DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-172
STEP 3. Battery check
Refer to GROUP 54A
− Battery Test
.
Q: Is the battery in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Charge or replace the battery, and then go to Step 6.
STEP 4. Charging system check
Refer to GROUP 16
− On−vehicle Service/Output Current Test
Q: Is the charging system in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace the charging system component(s),
and then go to Step 6.
STEP 5. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is
reset.
Erase the diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Are DTCs C2111 or C2112 set?
YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU)
(Refer to
NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00
− How
to Use Troubleshooting/How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunctions
).
STEP 6. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is
reset.
Erase the diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Are DTCs C2111 or C2112 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-173
DTC C2114: Abnormality in G and yaw rate sensor operation voltage (Low voltage)
DTC C2115: Abnormality in G and yaw rate sensor operation voltage (High voltage)
G and Yaw Rate Sensor Circuit
ASC-ECU
G AND YAW
RATE SENSOR
ACA02068
AC901112
Connector: A-02
A-02 (B)
AF
AC901076AU
Connector: C-26
C-26 (B)
DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-174
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incor-
rect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to
GROUP 54C
− CAN Bus Line Diagnostic Flow
• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus
lines are normal.
• Do not drop or shock the G and yaw rate sensor.
• When the G and yaw rate sensor is replaced, always
carry out calibration to make ASC-ECU learn the neu-
tral point (Refer to
).
• When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is
replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steer-
ing wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake
fluid pressure sensor (Refer to
and
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• ASC-ECU supplies power to the G and yaw rate sensor at
the terminal No.1.
• The G and yaw rate sensor outputs the signal to ASC-ECU
via the special CAN bus lines.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set if any malfunction below is
found:
DTC C2114
• When the power supply voltage applied from ASC-ECU to
the G and yaw rate sensor is not within the standard value
range <low voltage (6.5
± 0.5 V or less)>
DTC C2115
• When the power supply voltage applied from ASC-ECU to
the G and yaw rate sensor is not within the standard value
range <high voltage (18.0
± 1.0 V or more)>
.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Damaged wiring harness and connectors
• G and yaw rate sensor malfunction
• ASC-ECU malfunction
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст