Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 847
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-321
STEP 6. Check for harness connector B-115, B-116, B-120
at the left bank injector and harness connector B-10 at
ECM for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Then go to Step 7.
NO : Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
. Then go to Step 13.
STEP 7. Check the left bank injector.
(1) Disconnect the left bank injector connector B-115, B-116,
B-120.
(2) Measure the resistance between injector side connector
terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
• Standard value: 10.5 and 13.5 Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q: Is the measured resistance between 10.5 and 13.5 ohms
[at 20
°C (68°F)]?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Replace the injector. Then go to Step 13.
STEP 8. Check for harness between the left bank injector
connector B-115, B-116, B-120 and the ECM connector
B-10.
(1) Disconnect the left bank injector connector B-115, B-116,
B-120 and the ECM connector B-10.
(2) Measure the resistance between the left bank injector
connector B-115, B-116, B-120 and the ECM connector
B-10.
• Should be less than 2 ohms.
a. Connector B-115 (terminal No. 2) and connector B-10
(terminal No. 51) at No. 6 cylinder injector.
b. Connector B-116 (terminal No. 2) and connector B-10
(terminal No.19) at No. 4 cylinder injector.
c. Connector B-120 (terminal No. 2) and connector B-10
(terminal No. 3) at No. 2 cylinder injector.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
. Then go to Step 13.
AK700204
1 2
AB
Injector side
connector
M
1
2
16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3
2
1
32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17
48 47 46 45 44 43 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33
64 63 62 61 60 59 58 57 56 55 54 53 52 51 50 49
AK700556AB
B-115, B-116,B-120
harness connector:
component side
B-10 harness
connector:
component side
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-322
STEP 9. Check for exhaust leak.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Repair it. Then go to Step 13.
NO : Go to Step 10.
STEP 10. Check for intake system vacuum leak.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Repair it. Then go to Step 13.
NO : Go to Step 11.
STEP 11. Check for entry of foreign matter (water,
kerosene, etc.) into fuel.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES : Replace the fuel. Then go to Step 13.
NO : Go to Step 12.
STEP 12. Replace the left bank injector.
(1) Replace the left bank injector.
(2) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 20
(3) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0174 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
. Then go to Step 13.
NO : The inspection is complete.
STEP 13. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 20
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0174 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-323
DTC P0175: System too Rich (bank 2)
.
Fuel Trim Circuit
• Refer to DTC P0202 − Injector Circuit Malfunction
− Cylinder 2
− Injector
Circuit Malfunction
− Cylinder 4
, DTC
P0206
− Injector Circuit Malfunction − Cylinder 6
.
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• Refer to DTC P0202 − Injector Circuit Malfunction
− Cylinder 2
− Injector
Circuit Malfunction
− Cylinder 4
, DTC
P0206
− Injector Circuit Malfunction − Cylinder 6
.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• If a malfunction occurs in the fuel system, the fuel
trim value becomes too small.
• The ECM checks whether the fuel trim value is
within a specified range.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Left bank air/fuel learning value (long time fuel trim)
and air/fuel feedback integral value (short time fuel
trim) are too rich.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Misfire monitor
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Mass airflow sensor
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
• Barometric pressure sensor
• Throttle position sensor
.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-324
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
.
Check Conditions
• Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
• Engine coolant temperature is higher than 76°C
(169
°F).
• Mass airflow sensor output is 12 g/sec or more.
Judgement Criterion
• Long-term fuel trim has continued to be lower
than
−12.5 percent for 5 seconds.
or
• Short-term fuel trim has continued to be lower
than
−7.4 percent for 5 seconds.
Check Conditions
• Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
• Engine coolant temperature is higher than 76°C
(169
°F).
• Mass airflow sensor output is 12 g/sec or less.
Judgement Criterion
• Long-term fuel trim has continued to be lower
than
−12.5 percent for 5 seconds.
or
• Short-term fuel trim has continued to be lower
than
−12.5 percent for 5 seconds.
End
No
No
No
No
No
No
Malfunction
Good
AK703881
Start
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Yes
Continuous failure
for specified time
Monitoring
conditions
K
LRN
>= K0
K
LRN
<= K2
K
I
>= K1
K
I
<= K3
K
LRN
: Long-term trim
K
I
: Short-term trim
K0 : Maximum limit of long-term trim
K2 : Minimum limit of long-term trim
K1 : Maximum limit of short-term trim
K3 : Minimum limit of short-term trim
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст