Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 899
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-529
• To check for system blockage, do a performance
test which uses a mechanical vacuum gauge and
scan tool MB991958 set on the fuel tank differen-
tial pressure sensor (52: Fuel tank differential
PRS. SNSR). The mechanical gauge reading is
used to verify scan tool reading. A comparison of
the mechanical gauge with the reading on scan
tool MB991958 will locate a problem in the sys-
tem.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: V.C.I.
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-530
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 52:
Fuel Tank Differential Pressure Sensor.
CAUTION
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Disconnect hose C from the evaporative emission canister,
and plug the hose.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4) Remove the fuel cap.
(5) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode.
• Item 52, Fuel Tank Differential Pressure Sensor.
• The fuel tank pressure reading on the scan tool
should be 1,500 to 3,500 mV.
(6) Connect the evaporative emission system pressure pump
(Miller number 6872A) to the fuel tank filler tube by using
fuel tank adapter (MLR-8382) and pressurize the fuel tank.
• The fuel tank pressure reading should increase.
(7) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Then
disconnect scan tool MB991958.
(8) Remove the evaporative emission system pressure pump
(Miller number 6872A) and the fuel tank adapter
(MLR-8382), and reinstall the fuel cap.
(9) Connect hose C to the evaporative emission canister.
Q: Is the fuel tank pressure between 1,500 and 3,500 mV?
YES : It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent
(Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
).
NO : Go to Step 2 .
AK700568AB
MB991824
MB991827
MB991910
Data link
connector
AK704159
Hose C
Plug
AB
AK704160
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-531
STEP. 2 Check harness connector B-11 at ECM and
harness connector D-19 at fuel tank differential pressure
sensor for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Then go to Step 3 .
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 5 .
STEP 3. Check for open circuit or harness damage
between fuel tank differential pressure sensor connector
D-19 and ECM connector B-11.
(1) Disconnect the connector D-19 and B-11 measure at the
harness side.
(2) Measure the resistance between connector D-19 (terminal
No. 2) and connector B-11 (terminal No. 113).
• Should be less than 2 ohms.
Q: Is the measured resistance less than 2 ohms?
YES : Go to Step 4 .
NO : Repair it. Then Go to Step 5 .
STEP 4. Replace the fuel tank differential pressure sensor.
(1) Replace the fuel tank differential pressure sensor.
(2) Carry out test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function. OBD-II Drive Cycle. Pattern 22
(3) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0453 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code
Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS>
or GROUP 42C, ID Code Registration
Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM>
Then go to Step 5 .
NO : The inspection is complete.
AK704179
82 81 80 79 78 77 76 75 74 73 72 71
94 93 92 91 90 89 88 87 86 85 84 83
99 98 97 96 95
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
112
113
114
109 108
107
110
111
115
116
117
118
1
2
3
D-19 harness connector:
component side
B-11 harness connector:
component side
AB
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-532
STEP 5. Perform the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 22
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0453 set?
YES : Repeat the troubleshooting.
NO : The procedure is complete.
DTC P0455: Evaporative Emission Control System Leak Detected (gross leak)
AK901211
AB
I
A
C
E
D
F
G
H
Air filter
B
System diagram
Intake manifold
Evaporative emission
purge solenoid
Fuel tank
Evaporative
emission canister
Fuel tank differential
pressure sensor
Vent pipe
Evaporative emission
ventilation solenoid
AK704181AB
Evaporative emission canister
AK900408AC
Evaporative emission purge solenoid
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