Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 432

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-155

• ASC-ECU malfunction

• External noise interference

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
lines.
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C

CAN Bus Diagnostics Table

P.54C-17

.) On

completion, go to Step 7.

STEP 2.Using scan tool MB991958, diagnostic trouble
code
Check that the diagnostic trouble code U1415 or U1417 is set
in ASC-ECU.
Q: Is DTC U1415 or U1417 set?

YES : Troubleshoot for the relevant diagnostic trouble code

(Refer to

P.35C-18

).

NO : Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnostic trouble
code of other systems
Use scan tool to check that the vehicles information-related
DTC is set by the ETACS-ECU.
Q: Is any DTC set?

YES : Troubleshoot the relevant diagnostic trouble code,

and then go to Step 7.

NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. ETACS-ECU coding data check
Refer to GROUP 00

− Precautions before Service/Coding List

P.00-44

.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. ETACS-ECU variant coding
Perform the variant coding to the ETACS-ECU.
Q: Dose variant coding succeed?

YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Replace the ETACS-ECU (Refer to GROUP 54A

ETACS-ECU

P.54A-825

), and then go to Step 7.

DIAGNOSIS

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ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-156

STEP 6. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is
reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Ignition switch: "LOCK" (OFF) position
(3) Ignition switch: "ON" position
Q: Is DTC C2206 set?

YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU)

(Refer to

P.35C-287

), and then go to Step 7.

NO : The procedure is complete.

STEP 7. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is
reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Ignition switch: "LOCK" (OFF) position
(3) Ignition switch: "ON" position
Q: Is DTC C2206 set?

YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.

DTC C1210: Abnormality in G and yaw rate sensor

G and Yaw Rate Sensor Circuit

ASC-ECU

G AND YAW
RATE SENSOR

ACA02068

DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-157

CAUTION

If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incor-

rect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to
GROUP 54C

CAN Bus Line Diagnostic Flow

P.54C-10

).

Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus

lines are normal.

Do not drop or shock the G and yaw rate sensor.
When the G and yaw rate sensor is replaced, always

carry out calibration to make ASC-ECU learn the neu-
tral point (Refer to

P.35C-282

).

When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is

replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steer-
ing wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake
fluid pressure sensor (Refer to

P.35C-282

,

P.35C-283

and

P.35C-284

).

.

OPERATION

• The G and yaw rate sensor outputs the signal to ASC-ECU

via the CAN bus lines.

.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

This diagnostic trouble code is set if any malfunction below is
found:

• When the output value of the longitudinal G-sensor is

abnormal

• When abnormality in longitudinal G-sensor is detected by

the self-diagnosis of the G and yaw rate sensor

.

PROBABLE CAUSES

• G and yaw rate sensor malfunction

• ASC-ECU malfunction

• External noise interference

• The G and yaw rate sensor for FWD is installed.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:

• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)

AC901112

Connector: A-02

A-02 (B)

AF

AC901076AU

Connector: C-26

C-26 (B)

DIAGNOSIS

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ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)

35C-158

• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable

• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
lines.
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C

CAN Bus Diagnostics Table

P.54C-17

). On

completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
Q: Is DTC C1210 set?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. M.U.T.-III data list
Check the following data list (Refer to

P.35C-270

).

• Item 09: G sensor

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Connector check: A-02 ASC-ECU connector, C-26
G and yaw rate sensor connector
Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the connector, and then go to Step 8.

STEP 5. Wiring harness check between A-02 ASC-ECU
connector terminal No. 18 and C-26 G and yaw rate sensor
connector terminal No. 3 as well as between A-02
ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 19 and C-137 G and yaw
rate sensor connector terminal No. 2

• Check the communication circuit for open and short circuit.

Q: Is the check result normal?

YES : Replace the G and yaw rate sensor (Refer to

P.35C-290

), and then go to Step 7.

NO : Repair the wiring harness, and then go to Step 8.

STEP 6. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.
Q: Is DTC C1210 set?

YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (ASC-ECU) (Refer to

P.35C-287

), and then go to Step 8.

NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00

− How

to Use Troubleshooting/How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunctions

P.00-15

).

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