Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 432
DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-155
• ASC-ECU malfunction
• External noise interference
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
lines.
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines. (Refer to GROUP 54C
−
CAN Bus Diagnostics Table
.) On
completion, go to Step 7.
STEP 2.Using scan tool MB991958, diagnostic trouble
code
Check that the diagnostic trouble code U1415 or U1417 is set
in ASC-ECU.
Q: Is DTC U1415 or U1417 set?
YES : Troubleshoot for the relevant diagnostic trouble code
(Refer to
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnostic trouble
code of other systems
Use scan tool to check that the vehicles information-related
DTC is set by the ETACS-ECU.
Q: Is any DTC set?
YES : Troubleshoot the relevant diagnostic trouble code,
and then go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. ETACS-ECU coding data check
Refer to GROUP 00
− Precautions before Service/Coding List
.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. ETACS-ECU variant coding
Perform the variant coding to the ETACS-ECU.
Q: Dose variant coding succeed?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Replace the ETACS-ECU (Refer to GROUP 54A
−
ETACS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-156
STEP 6. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is
reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Ignition switch: "LOCK" (OFF) position
(3) Ignition switch: "ON" position
Q: Is DTC C2206 set?
YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU)
(Refer to
NO : The procedure is complete.
STEP 7. Check whether the diagnostic trouble code is
reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Ignition switch: "LOCK" (OFF) position
(3) Ignition switch: "ON" position
Q: Is DTC C2206 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
DTC C1210: Abnormality in G and yaw rate sensor
G and Yaw Rate Sensor Circuit
ASC-ECU
G AND YAW
RATE SENSOR
ACA02068
DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-157
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incor-
rect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to
GROUP 54C
− CAN Bus Line Diagnostic Flow
• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus
lines are normal.
• Do not drop or shock the G and yaw rate sensor.
• When the G and yaw rate sensor is replaced, always
carry out calibration to make ASC-ECU learn the neu-
tral point (Refer to
).
• When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is
replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steer-
ing wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake
fluid pressure sensor (Refer to
and
.
OPERATION
• The G and yaw rate sensor outputs the signal to ASC-ECU
via the CAN bus lines.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set if any malfunction below is
found:
• When the output value of the longitudinal G-sensor is
abnormal
• When abnormality in longitudinal G-sensor is detected by
the self-diagnosis of the G and yaw rate sensor
.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• G and yaw rate sensor malfunction
• ASC-ECU malfunction
• External noise interference
• The G and yaw rate sensor for FWD is installed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
AC901112
Connector: A-02
A-02 (B)
AF
AC901076AU
Connector: C-26
C-26 (B)
DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-158
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
lines.
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C
−
CAN Bus Diagnostics Table
). On
completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
Q: Is DTC C1210 set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : The procedure is complete.
STEP 3. M.U.T.-III data list
Check the following data list (Refer to
• Item 09: G sensor
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Connector check: A-02 ASC-ECU connector, C-26
G and yaw rate sensor connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the connector, and then go to Step 8.
STEP 5. Wiring harness check between A-02 ASC-ECU
connector terminal No. 18 and C-26 G and yaw rate sensor
connector terminal No. 3 as well as between A-02
ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 19 and C-137 G and yaw
rate sensor connector terminal No. 2
• Check the communication circuit for open and short circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Replace the G and yaw rate sensor (Refer to
), and then go to Step 7.
NO : Repair the wiring harness, and then go to Step 8.
STEP 6. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.
Q: Is DTC C1210 set?
YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (ASC-ECU) (Refer to
), and then go to Step 8.
NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00
− How
to Use Troubleshooting/How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunctions
).
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