Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 433
DIAGNOSIS
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ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-159
STEP 7. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.
Q: Is DTC C1210 set?
YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU)
(Refer to
NO : The procedure is complete.
STEP 8. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.
Q: Is DTC C1210 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
DTC C1242: Abnormality in G and yaw rate sensor (Abnormality in longitudinal G sensor output
signal)
G and Yaw Rate Sensor Circuit
ASC-ECU
G AND YAW
RATE SENSOR
ACA02068
AC901112
Connector: A-02
A-02 (B)
AF
AC901076AU
Connector: C-26
C-26 (B)
DIAGNOSIS
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ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-160
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incor-
rect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to this
diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to
GROUP 54C
− CAN Bus Line Diagnostic Flow
• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus
lines are normal.
• Do not drop or shock the G and yaw rate sensor.
• When the G and yaw rate sensor is replaced, always
carry out calibration to make ASC-ECU learn the neu-
tral point (Refer to
).
• When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is
replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steer-
ing wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake
fluid pressure sensor (Refer to
and
.
OPERATION
• ASC-ECU supplies power to the G and yaw rate sensor at
the terminal No.1.
• The G and yaw rate sensor outputs the signal to ASC-ECU
via the special CAN bus lines.
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This diagnostic trouble code is set when the abnormality is
detected by comparing the longitudinal G-sensor value output
from the G and yaw rate sensor with the value output from the
wheel speed sensor.
.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Improper installation of the G and yaw rate sensor
• G and yaw rate sensor malfunction
• Wheel speed sensor malfunction
• ASC-ECU malfunction
• External noise interference
NOTE: This DTC may be set also when the vehicle is driven on
the four-wheel drum tester.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
• MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
• MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
• MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
DIAGNOSIS
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ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-161
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
lines.
Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C
−
CAN Bus Diagnostics Table
). On
completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, DTC
Check that the DTC U0125 is set in ASC-ECU.
Q: Is DTC U0125 set?
YES : Troubleshoot for the DTC (Refer to
). Then
go to Step 3.
NO : Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
Q: Is DTC C1242 set?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : The procedure is complete.
STEP 4. Check the wheel speed sensor-related DTC.
Use the scan tool to check whether the wheel speed sen-
sor-related DTC is set or not.
Q: Is the DTC set?
YES : Troubleshoot for the relevant DTC (Refer to
).
NO : Go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, check the data list
Check the following data list under curb weight condition or one
occupant (driver) only in the vehicle, on a flat road (Refer to
).
• Item 09: G sensor
• Item 96: G sensor offset
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Turn the ignition switch to the ON from OFF position.
Then go to Step 9.
NO : Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. G and yaw rate sensor check
Check that the G and yaw rate sensor is installed correctly.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Reinstall the G and yaw rate sensor correctly (Refer
to
DIAGNOSIS
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ACTIVE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM (ASC)
35C-162
STEP 7. Connector check: A-02 ASC-ECU connector, C-26
G and yaw rate sensor connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Repair the connector, and then go to Step 10.
STEP 8. Wiring harness check between A-02 ASC-ECU
connector terminal No. 18 and C-26 G and yaw rate sensor
connector terminal No. 3 as well as between A-02
ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 19 and C-26 G and yaw
rate sensor connector terminal No. 2
• Check the communication circuit for open and short circuit.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Replace the G and yaw rate sensor (Refer to
). Then go to Step 9.
NO : Repair the wiring harness, and then go to Step 10.
STEP 9. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.
Q: Is DTC C1242 set?
YES : Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU)
(Refer to
NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00
− How
to Use Troubleshooting/How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunctions
).
STEP 10. Check whether the DTC is reset.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.
Q: Is DTC C1242 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : The procedure is complete.
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