Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 834
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-269
DTC P0152: Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage (bank 2, sensor 1)
.
AK700140
1
2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48
49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64
2
1
4
3
AB
1
2
3
4
39
RED
SKY BLUE
38
B-10
B-14
MU802605
FROM MFI RELAY
0.5 V
ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE
TO ECM
LEFT BANK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (FRONT) CIRCUIT
LEFT BANK HEATED
OXYGEN SENSOR (FRONT)
AK700404
Left bank heated oxygen
sensor (front)
Connector: B-14
AB
B-14 (B)
AK700401AB
ECM
B-10 (GR)
Connector: B-10
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-270
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• A voltage corresponding to the oxygen concen-
tration in the exhaust gas is sent to the ECM (ter-
minal No. 38) from the output terminal (terminal
No. 4) of the left bank heated oxygen sensor
(front).
• Terminal No. 2 of the left bank heated oxygen
sensor (front) is grounded with ECM (terminal
No. 39).
• The ECM applies an offset voltage of 0.5 volt to
terminal No. 2 of the left bank heated oxygen
sensor (front).
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The left bank heated oxygen sensor (front)
detects the concentration of oxygen in the
exhaust gas; it converts those data to voltage,
and input the resulting signals to the ECM.
• When the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front)
begins to deteriorate, the heated oxygen sensor
signal response becomes poor.
• The ECM also checks for the left bank heated
oxygen sensor (front) output voltage.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output volt-
age is over specified range.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Heated oxygen sensor (front) heater monitor
• Misfire monitor
• Fuel system monitor
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Mass airflow sensor
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
• Barometric pressure sensor
• Throttle position sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-271
DTC SET CONDITION
Logic Flow Chart
.
Check Conditions
• 2 seconds or more have passed since the engine
starting sequence was completed.
• Heated oxygen sensor offset voltage is between
0.4 and 0.6 volt.
Judgement Criterion
• Left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output
voltage has continued to be 1.8 volts or higher for
2 seconds.
.
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle −
Pattern 22
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are: )
• Harness damage.
• Connector damage.
• ECM failed.
End
Malfunction
No
No
No
2secs have passed?
Output voltage
> 1.8V
Good
AK604322
Start
Yes
Yes
Yes
Monitoring
conditions
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>
13B-272
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check harness connector B-14 at left bank heated
oxygen sensor (front) and harness connector B-10 at ECM
for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector
Inspection
P.00E-2
. Then go to Step 4.
STEP 2. Check for short circuit to power supply between
the left bank oxygen sensor (front) connector B-14
(terminal No. 4) and the ECM connector B-10 (terminal No.
38).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 4.
STEP 3. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 22
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0152 set?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
with KOS>
P.42B-15
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
P.42C-10
. Then go to Step 4.
NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is
intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points
− How to
Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
P.00-15
.
STEP 4. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 22
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0152 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
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