Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 834

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-269

DTC P0152: Heated Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage (bank 2, sensor 1)

.

AK700140

1

2

3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16

17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32

33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48

49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64

2

1

4

3

AB

1

2

3

4

39

RED

SKY BLUE

38

B-10

B-14

MU802605

FROM MFI RELAY

0.5 V

ENGINE
CONTROL
MODULE

TO ECM

LEFT BANK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (FRONT) CIRCUIT

LEFT BANK HEATED
OXYGEN SENSOR (FRONT)

AK700404

Left bank heated oxygen
sensor (front)

Connector: B-14

AB

B-14 (B)

AK700401AB

ECM

B-10 (GR)

Connector: B-10

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-270

CIRCUIT OPERATION

• A voltage corresponding to the oxygen concen-

tration in the exhaust gas is sent to the ECM (ter-
minal No. 38) from the output terminal (terminal
No. 4) of the left bank heated oxygen sensor
(front).

• Terminal No. 2 of the left bank heated oxygen

sensor (front) is grounded with ECM (terminal
No. 39).

• The ECM applies an offset voltage of 0.5 volt to

terminal No. 2 of the left bank heated oxygen
sensor (front).

.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION

• The left bank heated oxygen sensor (front)

detects the concentration of oxygen in the
exhaust gas; it converts those data to voltage,
and input the resulting signals to the ECM.

• When the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front)

begins to deteriorate, the heated oxygen sensor
signal response becomes poor.

• The ECM also checks for the left bank heated

oxygen sensor (front) output voltage.

.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS

Left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output volt-

age is over specified range.

.

MONITOR EXECUTION

Continuous

.

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)

Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored

in memory for the item monitored below)

• Heated oxygen sensor (front) heater monitor

• Misfire monitor

• Fuel system monitor

Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be

normal)

• Mass airflow sensor

• Engine coolant temperature sensor

• Intake air temperature sensor

• Barometric pressure sensor

• Throttle position sensor

• Accelerator pedal position sensor

.

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-271

DTC SET CONDITION

Logic Flow Chart

.

Check Conditions

• 2 seconds or more have passed since the engine

starting sequence was completed.

• Heated oxygen sensor offset voltage is between

0.4 and 0.6 volt.

Judgement Criterion

• Left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output

voltage has continued to be 1.8 volts or higher for
2 seconds.

.

OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN

Refer to Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle −

Pattern 22

P.13B-11

.

.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most
likely causes for this code to be set are: )

• Harness damage.

• Connector damage.

• ECM failed.

End

Malfunction

No

No

No

2secs have passed?

Output voltage

> 1.8V

Good

AK604322

Start

Yes

Yes

Yes

Monitoring
conditions

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS

TSB Revision

MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <3.0L ENGINE>

13B-272

DIAGNOSIS

STEP 1. Check harness connector B-14 at left bank heated
oxygen sensor (front) and harness connector B-10 at ECM
for damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector

Inspection

P.00E-2

. Then go to Step 4.

STEP 2. Check for short circuit to power supply between
the left bank oxygen sensor (front) connector B-14
(terminal No. 4) and the ECM connector B-10 (terminal No.
38).
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 4.

STEP 3. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 22

P.13B-11

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0152 set?

YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,

register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles

with KOS>

P.42B-15

or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis

− ID

Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>

P.42C-10

. Then go to Step 4.

NO : It can be assumed that this malfunction is

intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use
Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points

− How to

Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions

P.00-15

.

STEP 4. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to

Diagnostic Function

− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 22

P.13B-11

.

(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0152 set?

YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.

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Политика конфиденциальности