Mitsubishi Outlander GS45X. Manual — part 617
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-291
STEP 8. Check harness connector B-11 at ECM for
damage.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 9.
NO : Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness
Connector Inspection
. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 9. Check for harness damage between fuel tank
temperature sensor connector D-20 (terminal No. 3) and
ECM connector B-11 (terminal No. 115).
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector
C-129. If the intermediate connector is damaged, repair or
replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspec-
tion
. Then go to Step 10.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES : Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced,
register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis
− ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles
or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis
− ID
Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with
WCM>
. Then go to Step 10.
NO : Repair it. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 10. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to
Diagnostic Function
− OBD-II Drive Cycle − Pattern 23
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0183 set?
YES : Retry the troubleshooting.
NO : The inspection is complete.
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-292
DTC P0201: Injector Circuit-Cylinder 1
AKA00837
1
3
2
4
1
2
3
4
1
2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48
49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64
1 2 3 4
5 6 7
15
14
13
12
11
9
8
1
6
4
5
9
8
10
10
11
13
15
14
12
16
7
2 3
2
1
1
10 111213 14 1516 17 1819 20
2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9
INJECTOR CIRCUIT-CYLINDER 1
BLUE
B-10
AB
20A
WHITE
WHITE
A-33X
MFI
RELAY
4
3
1
2
22
36
FUSIBLE LINK
OFF
ON
4
1
7
A-13
A-24X
3
2
INJECTOR
RELAY
OFF
ON
RELAY BOX
(ENGINE COMPARTMENT)
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TO ECM
BLA
CK
BLA
CK
BLA
CK
INJECTOR
NO. 1
B-101
(MU802062)
1
2
2
RED-
WHITE
RED-
WHITE
RED-
WHITE
GREEN-
WHITE
WHITE
WHITE
WHITE
VIOLET
VIOLET
10
6
C-304
C-317
IGNITION
SWITCH (IG1)
ETACS-
ECU
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-293
.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
• The injector power is supplied from the injector
relay (terminal No. 3).
• The ECM controls the injector by turning the
power transistor in the ECM "ON" and "OFF".
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
• The amount of fuel injected by the injector is con-
trolled by the amount of continuity time the coil is
grounded by the ECM.
.
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
The ECM detects open circuit and short malfunction.
.
MONITOR EXECUTION
Continuous
.
AK704087AB
Connector: A-13
A-13
AK704115
Injector relay
AB
Connector: A-24X
A-24X
AK704088
MFI relay
AB
Connector: A-33X
A-33X
AK704116
Injector No. 1
AB
Connector: B-101
B-101 (GR)
AK704090AB
Connector: B-10
B-10 (GR)
AK704117 AB
ETACS-ECU
Connectors: C-304, C-317
C-317
C-304
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) DIAGNOSIS
TSB Revision
MULTIPORT FUEL INJECTION (MFI) <2.4L ENGINE>
13A-294
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS
(Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored
in memory for the item monitored below)
• Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be
normal)
• Not applicable
.
DTC SET CONDITIONS <Circuit continuity
− open circuit and shorted low>
Logic Flow Chart
Check Condition
• Engine is running.
Judgement Criterion
• The supply voltage is 3 volts or less without the
injector driving for 2 seconds.
.
Good
Malfunction
Injector voltage <= 3V
End
No
No
No
No
AK604331
Start
Yes
Yes
Continuous
failure for 2secs
Monitoring
conditions
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