Dodge Dakota (ND). Manual — part 775
P2096-DOWNSTREAM FUEL TRIM SYSTEM 1 LEAN (CONTINUED)
2.
EXHAUST LEAK
Turn the ignition off.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury from the exhaust system being hot, allow the exhaust to cool down to
a safe temperature before performing a physical inspection. Failure to follow these instructions can result in
personal injury or death.
Visually and Physically inspect the exhaust system for holes, cracks, and blockage in the exhaust system.
Is the exhaust system is good condition?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Repair or Replace as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
3.
ENGINE MECHANICAL
Check for any of the following conditions/mechanical problems.
AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM - must be free from leaks
ENGINE VACUUM - must be at least 13 inches in neutral
ENGINE VALVE TIMING - must be within specifications
ENGINE COMPRESSION - must be within specifications
ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM - must be free of any restrictions or leaks
ENGINE PCV SYSTEM - must flow freely
TORQUE CONVERTER STALL SPEED - must be within specifications
POWER BRAKE BOOSTER - no internal vacuum leaks
FUEL - must be free of contamination
FUEL INJECTOR - plugged or restricted injector; control wire not connected to correct injector
Are there any engine mechanical problems?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 4
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
ND
P2096-DOWNSTREAM FUEL TRIM SYSTEM 1 LEAN (CONTINUED)
4.
O2 SENSOR
Ignition on, engine not running.
Disconnect the 1/2 O2 Sensor harness connector.
With the scan tool, monitor the 1/2 O2 Sensor voltage.
The O2 Sensor voltage should read 5.0 volts on the scan tool with the
connector disconnected.
Using a jumper wire, jump the (K141) O2 Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit to
the (K904) O2 Return Downstream circuit in the O2 Sensor harness
connector.
NOTE: The voltage should drop from 5.0 volts to 2.5 volts with
the jumper wire in place.
Did the O2 Sensor volts change from 5.0 volts to 2.5 volts?
Yes
>> Replace the O2 Sensor
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9
- ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 5
ND
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 639
P2096-DOWNSTREAM FUEL TRIM SYSTEM 1 LEAN (CONTINUED)
5.
(K141) O2 SENSOR 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Remove the jump wire.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, monitor the 1/2 O2 Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.8 volts?
Yes
>> Go To 6
No
>> Check the (K141) O2 Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit for an open
or short to voltage. Inspect the O2 Sensor connector and
the PCM harness connector. If OK, replace and program
the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9
- ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
9 - 640
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
ND
P2096-DOWNSTREAM FUEL TRIM SYSTEM 1 LEAN (CONTINUED)
6.
(K299) O2 SENSOR 1/2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K299) O2 Sensor
1/2 Heater Control circuit from the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the short to ground in the (K299) O2 Sensor 1/2
Heater Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9
- ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 7
ND
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 641
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