Dodge Dakota (ND). Manual — part 673
P0175-FUEL SYSTEM 2/1 RICH (CONTINUED)
12.
PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
9 - 230
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
ND
P0201-FUEL INJECTOR 1 CIRCUIT
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 231
P0201-FUEL INJECTOR 1 CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)
For the Engine circuit diagram (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS).
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
With battery voltage greater than 10 volts. Auto Shutdown Relay energized. Engine speed less than 3000 rpm.
•
Set Condition:
No inductive spike is detected after injector turn off.
Possible Causes
(A955) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(K11) INJECTOR CONTROL NO.1 CIRCUIT OPEN
(K11) INJECTOR CONTROL NO.1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
FUEL INJECTOR
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.
ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.
(A955) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the No.1 Fuel Injector harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A955) ASD
Relay Output circuit in the Fuel Injector harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Repair the excessive resistance or short to ground in the
(A955) ASD Relay Output circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9
- ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
9 - 232
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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P0201-FUEL INJECTOR 1 CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)
3.
FUEL INJECTOR
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (K11) Injec-
tor Control No.1 circuit.
With the scan tool, actuate the Fuel Injector.
What is the state of the test light during the actuation?
Brightly Blinking.
Replace the Fuel Injector.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9
- ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
ON Constantly.
Go To 4
OFF Constantly.
Go To 5
4.
(K11) INJECTOR CONTROL NO.1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K11) Injector Control
No.1 circuit in the Injector harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the short to ground in the (K11) Injector Control
No.1 circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9
- ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 6
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 233
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