Dodge Dakota (ND). Manual — part 1032
P0841-LR PRESSURE SWITCH RATIONALITY (CONTINUED)
5.
PCM AND WIRING
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Starter Relay.
NOTE: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the
starter.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Turn the Pressure Switch selector to L/R on the Transmission Simulator.
With the scan tool, monitor the L/R Pressure Switch state while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button on the
Transmission Simulator.
Did the L/R Pressure Switch state change from open to closed while pressing the Pressure Switch Test
button on the Transmission Simulator?
Yes
>> Go To 6
No
>> Go To 10
6.
POOR WIRING AND CONNECTIONS
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Go To 7
7.
DTC SET IN FIRST GEAR
With the EATX DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier, check what gear the transmission was in when the DTC P0841
was set.
Does the EATX DTC EVENT DATA show the Present Gear as first gear when the DTC P0841 was set ?
Yes
>> Go To 8
No
>> Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly per the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
8.
NO. 1 CHECK BALL CUT OR DAMAGED
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Valve Body per the Service Information.
Check the No. 1 Check Ball for any possible cuts or damage.
Is the No. 1 Check Ball cut or damaged?
Yes
>> Replace the No. 1 Check Ball and check for clutch debris in the transmission oil pan. If there is exces-
sive debris, perform internal repairs to the L/R Clutch assembly. Refer to the Service Information for
proper repair procedures.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Go To 9
21 - 520
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 545RFE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
ND
P0841-LR PRESSURE SWITCH RATIONALITY (CONTINUED)
9.
REVERSE CARRIER SNAP RING DISLODGED OR TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
Looking through the windows in the bottom of the case, check whether the snap ring at the front of the Reverse
(center) Carrier has dislodged.
NOTE: It may be necessary to pry the Input Annulus Gear Shell rearward to check this snap ring.
Is the Reverse Carrier Snap Ring dislodged?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly per the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
10.
(T50) L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 if connected
in a previous step or disconnect the Transmission Solenoid /TRS
Assembly harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool
#8815.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing
the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals
resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool
#8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit
from the Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector to the appropriate
terminal of the Miller tool #8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit for an
open.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Go To 11
ND
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 545RFE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
21 - 521
P0841-LR PRESSURE SWITCH RATIONALITY (CONTINUED)
11.
(T50) L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T50) L/R Pressure
Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a
short to ground.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Go To 12
12.
PCM POWERS AND GROUNDS
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Go To 13
13.
ROAD TEST THE VEHICLE
With the scan tool, clear the DTC and road test the vehicle.
Try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set using the EATX DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier.
Did the DTC P0841 reset?
Yes
>> Replace the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Go To 17
21 - 522
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 545RFE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
ND
P0841-LR PRESSURE SWITCH RATIONALITY (CONTINUED)
14.
LOW LINE PRESSURE
In the EATX DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier, compare the Line Pressure and the Desired Line Pressure.
Is the Line Pressure less than 40 psi, and significantly below the Desired Line Pressure?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary to correct low line pressure. Check for low fluid level. Check the Primary Oil Filter
seal for a split, crack, or improperly installed. Refer to the Service Information for the proper installation
procedure. If the fluid level and Primary Oil Filter are OK, check the Main Regulator Valve in the Oil
Pump per the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Go To 15
15.
(T50) L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connec-
tor.
Disconnect all PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense
circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assem-
bly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T50) L/R Pres-
sure Switch Sense circuit and all other circuit(s) in the Trans-
mission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector?
Yes
>> Repair the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a
short to other circuit(s).
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Go To 16
16.
ROAD TEST THE VEHICLE
With the scan tool, clear the DTC and road test the vehicle.
Try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set using the EATX DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier.
Did the DTC P0841 reset?
Yes
>> Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly per the Service Information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Go To 17
ND
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 545RFE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
21 - 523
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст