Dodge Dakota (ND). Manual — part 1039
P0869-LINE PRESSURE HIGH (CONTINUED)
2.
CONDITION P0869 PRESENT
With the scan tool, check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0869.
Is the DTC P0932 or P0888 present also?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Go To 10
3.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTION
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, monitor the Transmission Line Pressure.
Firmly push the Line Pressure Sensor harness connector inward towards the Transmission.
Did the Line Pressure change to about 207 kPa or 30 PSI when the sensor connector was pushed?
Yes
>> Disconnect and properly reconnect the Line Pressure Sensor connector. Inspect terminals and repair as
necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Go To 4
4.
PCM AND WIRING
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Starter Relay.
NOTE: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the
starter.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
With the Transmission Simulator select the
9
OFF
9
position on the
9
Input/Output Speed
9
switch.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure during the following step.
Using the Transmission Simulator, set the rotary switch to each of the 3 line pressure positions.
NOTE: All three scan tool Line Pressure readings should be steady and ±14 kPa or 2.0 PSI of the reading
specified on the Transmission Simulator.
Did the Line Pressure read within ±14 kPA or 2.0 PSI in all three positions?
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Go To 6
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AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 545RFE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
ND
P0869-LINE PRESSURE HIGH (CONTINUED)
5.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE SENSOR CALIBRATION
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
Install the Line Pressure Adaptor, Miller tool #8259, and Pressure Gauge, Miller tool #C-3293, 0 to 2000 kPa or 0
to 300 PSI.
Start the engine in park.
Monitor the Line Pressure readings on the scan tool and the pressure gauge.
Compare the Line Pressure readings between the scan tool and the pressure gauge.
Is the pressure gauge reading within 34 kPa or 5 PSI of the scan tool reading?
Yes
>> Repair the internal transmission and inspect the Transmission Oil Pump per the Service Information and
replace if necessary. If no problem is found, replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly, possible
cause is a stuck Pressure Control Solenoid.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Replace the Line Pressure Sensor per the Service information.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6.
(T140) PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module C4 harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing
the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals
resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool
#8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (T140) Pressure Control Solenoid Con-
trol circuit from the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815 to the
Solenoid/TRS harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the (T140) Pressure Control Solenoid Control cir-
cuit for an open.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Go To 7
ND
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 545RFE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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P0869-LINE PRESSURE HIGH (CONTINUED)
7.
(T140) PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T140) Pressure
Control Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the (T140) Pressure Control Solenoid Control cir-
cuit for a short to ground.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Go To 8
8.
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit between the
Line Pressure Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of
Miller tool #8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Go To 9
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AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 545RFE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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P0869-LINE PRESSURE HIGH (CONTINUED)
9.
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Line Pressure Sensor harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing
the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals
resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool
#8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-volt Supply
circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Replace the Powertrain Control Module per the Service
Information. With the scan tool perform the QUICK LEARN
procedure.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
10.
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Where there any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Test Complete.
ND
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 545RFE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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