Dodge Dakota (ND). Manual — part 1066
P1794-SPEED SENSOR GROUND ERROR (CONTINUED)
4.
(T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T13) Speed Sensor
Ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit for a short
to ground.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Go To 5
5.
(T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volt?
Yes
>> Repair the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit for a short
to voltage.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or
terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM
per the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform
QUICK LEARN.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION
TEST - VER 1.
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AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 545RFE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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P1794-SPEED SENSOR GROUND ERROR (CONTINUED)
6.
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Where there any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Test Complete.
ND
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 545RFE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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P2700-INADEQUATE ELEMENT VOLUME LR
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE -
SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
Whenever the engine is running. The L/R clutch volume index (CVI) is updated during a 3-1 or 2-1 manual
downshift with throttle angle below 5 degrees. Transmission temperature must be at least 43° C (110° F).
•
Set Condition:
When the L/R clutch volume index (CVI) falls below 16.
Possible Causes
HYDRAULIC LEAK IN THE VALVE BODY
BROKEN L/R CLUTCH PISTON RETURN SPRING OR SPRING RETAINERS
BROKEN L/R ACCUMULATOR SPRING(S)
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 45RFE/545RFE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Theory of Operation
The volumes of the transmission fluid needed to apply the friction elements are continuously monitored and learned
for adaptive controls. As the clutch friction material wears, the volume of fluid needed to apply the clutch increases.
Certain transmission mechanical problems can cause near-zero learned volumes resulting in setting a DTC. The
DTC will usually set with other DTC’s, which indicates an internal transmission problem.
Diagnostic Test
1.
OTHER DTCS PRESENT
With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs.
Are there any Pressure Switch Sense circuit DTCs present also?
Yes
>> Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Go To 2
2.
CHECK L/R CLUTCH VOLUME INDEX
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Start the engine and warm the transmission.
NOTE: The TRANS TEMP LEG must be at least 43° C or 110° F before performing the following steps.
Drive the vehicle and perform at least ten 3-1 manual downshifts at closed throttle from speeds of about 32 Kmh or
20 MPH.
With the scan tool, read the LR CL VOL INDEX.
Is the LR CL VOL INDEX below 20?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Go To 5
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AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 545RFE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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P2700-INADEQUATE ELEMENT VOLUME LR (CONTINUED)
3.
L/R CLUTCH CIRCUIT LEAKS IN THE VALVE BODY
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the transmission oil pan per the Service Information.
Remove the valve body per the Service Information.
Check condition of the L/R accumulator springs.
Look for possible leak paths into the L/R clutch hydraulics circuit within the valve body.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Go To 4
4.
AIR CHECK L/R CLUTCH CIRCUITS
Perform an air check on the L/R Clutch circuit per the Service Information.
Watch and listen for L/R Clutch piston movement.
Does the L/R piston stroke and return properly?
Yes
>> Replace the Transmission/TRS Solenoid Assembly per the service information. With the scan tool, per-
form Quick Learn.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Repair internal transmission as necessary. Pay attention to the components related to the L/R clutch. A
broken or weak L/R clutch return spring, Accumulator Spring, and/or dislocated snap ring could cause
this problem.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5.
VERIFY PCM OPERATION
NOTE: The TRANS TEMP LEG must be at least 43° C or 110° F before performing the following steps.
Perform eight learnable starts. A learnable start is defined as follows: Start engine. From a standstill, accelerate
lightly to 80 km/h or 50 MPH, then brake lightly to a stop. Turn off engine.
With the scan tool, record the CL VOL INDEX (CVI) for all clutches
With the scan tool, perform a BATTERY DISCONNECT.
With the scan tool, read the CVI’s and compare them to the readings recorded before the BATTERY DISCONNECT.
Are any of the CVI’s less than 5 or different than before the BATTERY DISCONNECT?
Yes
>> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems
are found, replace the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN.
Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Test Complete.
ND
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 545RFE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
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