Dodge Durango (HB). Manual — part 860
P0401-EGR SYSTEM PERFORMANCE (CONTINUED)
7.
(Z958) EGR SOLENOID GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the
(Z958) EGR Solenoid ground circuit in the EGR Solenoid harness con-
nector.
Does the 12-volt test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
>> Go To 8
No
>> Repair the open in the (Z958) EGR Solenoid ground cir-
cuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
8.
(K35) EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K35) EGR Solenoid
Control circuit in the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the short to ground in the (K35) EGR Solenoid
Control circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 9
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 439
P0401-EGR SYSTEM PERFORMANCE (CONTINUED)
9.
(K35) EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing
the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals
resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special
Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K35) EGR Solenoid Control circuit from
the EGR Solenoid harness connector to the appropriate terminal of
special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 10
No
>> Repair the open in the (K35) EGR Solenoid Control circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
10.
PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
9 - 440
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
HB
P0403-EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT
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ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
9 - 441
P0403-EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)
For the Engine circuit diagram (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS).
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
Engine running. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
•
Set Condition:
The EGR solenoid control circuit is not in the expected state when requested to operate by the PCM. One Trip
Fault.
Possible Causes
(Z958) EGR SOLENOID GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(K35) EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(K35) EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K35) EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
(K35) EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
EGR SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.
ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.
EGR SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Turn off all accessories.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to the (Z958) EGR Solenoid
ground circuit, probe the (K35) EGR Solenoid Control circuit.
With a scan tool, actuate the EGR solenoid.
Does the 12-volt test light flash on and off?
Yes
>> Replace the EGR Solenoid Assembly.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 3
9 - 442
ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
HB
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