Dodge Durango (HB). Manual — part 861

P0403-EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)

3.

(Z958) EGR SOLENOID GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

Turn the ignition off.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to the 12-volts, probe the (Z958)
EGR Solenoid ground circuit in the EGR Solenoid harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

>> Go To 4

No

>> Repair the open in the (Z958) EGR Solenoid ground cir-

cuit.

Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

4.

(K35) EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE

Ignition on, engine not running.

Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.

Measure the voltage on the (K35) EGR Solenoid Control circuit in the
EGR Solenoid connector.

Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?

Yes

>> Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K35) EGR Sole-

noid Control circuit.

Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

No

>> Go To 5

HB

ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS

9 - 443

P0403-EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)

5.

(K35) EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

Turn the ignition off.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (K35) EGR Solenoid
Control circuit in the EGR Solenoid harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

>> Repair the short to ground in the (K35) EGR Solenoid

Control circuit.

Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

No

>> Go To 6

6.

(K35) EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

Measure the resistance between the (K35) EGR Solenoid Control cir-
cuit and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit in the EGR Solenoid con-
nector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

>> Repair the short between the (K900) Sensor ground circuit

and the (K35) EGR Solenoid Control circuit.

Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

No

>> Go To 7

9 - 444

ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS

HB

P0403-EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)

7.

(K35) EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing
the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals
resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special
Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K35) EGR Solenoid Control circuit from
the EGR Solenoid harness connector to the appropriate terminal of
special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

>> Go To 8

No

>> Repair the open in the (K35) EGR Solenoid Control circuit.

Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

8.

PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

>> Repair as necessary.

Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

No

>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.

Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

HB

ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS

9 - 445

P0404-EGR POSITION SENSOR PERFORMANCE

9 - 446

ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS

HB

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Политика конфиденциальности