Dodge Durango (HB). Manual — part 99
C1036–REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
HB
BRAKES - ABS ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
5 - 175
C1036–REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)
For the Anti-Lock Brake System circuit diagram. (Refer to 5 - BRAKES - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
•
Set Condition:
When the Rear Wheel Speed Sensor circuit fails the diagnostic test.
Possible Causes
CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGE
(B222) REAR WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND OR OPEN
(B22) REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE, GROUND, OR OPEN
(B22) REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND (B222) REAR WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER
REAR WSS - INTERNAL FAULT
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL FAULT
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHECK FOR DTC C1036–REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be
valid.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC’s.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
With the scan tool, read DTC’s
Does the scan tool display: C1036–REAR WHEEL SPEED SEN-
SOR CIRCUIT?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic pro-
cedure.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 - 176
BRAKES - ABS ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
HB
C1036–REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)
2.
CHECK CONNECTOR/TERMINAL FOR DAMAGE
NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or cor-
roded terminals.
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Rear WSS,
and Rear WSS harness connector.
Is the Rear WSS or any of the connectors/terminals damaged?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Go To 3
3.
CHECK (B222) REAR WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear WSS harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the (B222) Rear WSS Supply circuit and
ground.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Yes
>> Go To 6
No
>> Go To 4
HB
BRAKES - ABS ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
5 - 177
C1036–REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)
4.
CHECK (B222) REAR WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Rear WSS harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B222) Rear
WSS Supply circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
>> Repair the (B222) Rear WSS Supply circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Go To 5
5.
CHECK (B222) REAR WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Rear WSS harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (B222) Rear WSS Supply circuit
and ground.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B222) Rear
WSS Supply circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly
Yes
>> Go To 6
No
>> Repair the (B222) Rear WSS Supply circuit for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6.
CHECK (B22) REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear WSS harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the (B22) Rear WSS Signal circuit and
ground.
Is the voltage above one volt?
Yes
>> Repair the (B22) Rear WSS Signal circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
>> Go To 7
5 - 178
BRAKES - ABS ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
HB
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