Dodge Durango (HB). Manual — part 1345
C140C- TRANSFER CASE MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
HB
TRANSFER CASE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
21 - 785
C140C- TRANSFER CASE MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (CONTINUED)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
•
When Monitored:
Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.
•
Set Condition:
FCM detects high voltage on the Transfer Case Motor Control Circuit for 2 seconds.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
(T101) SHIFT MOTOR + (POS) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(T102) SHIFT MOTOR — (NEG) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(T101) SHIFT MOTOR + (POS) CIRCUIT OPEN
(T102) SHIFT MOTOR — (NEG) CIRCUIT OPEN
(T101) SHIFT MOTOR + (POS) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (T102) SHIFT MOTOR — (NEG) CIRCUIT
SHIFT MOTOR/MODE SENSOR ASSEMBLY
INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1.
DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs.
Move the Shift control to each position, while monitoring the Data Display on the scan tool.
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
>> Go to 2
No
>> Go to 12
2.
(T101) SHIFT MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly connector.
Remove the Front Control Module (FCM) from the Integrated Power
Module (IPM).
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (T101) Shift Motor (+) circuit at the Shift
Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
>> Repair the (T101) Shift Motor (+) circuit for a short to volt-
age.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-
VER 1.
No
>> Go to 3
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TRANSFER CASE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
HB
C140C- TRANSFER CASE MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (CONTINUED)
3.
(T102) SHIFT MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage of the (T102) Shift Motor (-) circuit at the Shift
Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
>> Repair the (T102) Shift Motor (-) circuit for a short to volt-
age.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-
VER 1.
No
>> Go to 4
4.
SHIFT MOTOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE AT FCM CONNECTOR
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly connector.
Measure the resistance between the Shift Motor (+) circuit and the
Shift Motor (-) circuit in the FCM connector of the IPM.
Is the resistance between 40 and 100 ohms?
Yes
>> Go to 11
No
>> Go to 5
HB
TRANSFER CASE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
21 - 787
C140C- TRANSFER CASE MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (CONTINUED)
5.
SHIFT MOTOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE AT IPM CONNECTOR
Disconnect the Integrated Power Module (IPM) C2 connector.
Measure the resistance between the Shift Motor (+) circuit and the
Shift Motor (-) circuit at the IPM C2 connector.
Is the resistance between 40 and 100 ohms?
Yes
>> Go to 10
No
>> Go to 6
6.
(T101) SHIFT MOTOR + (POS) CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly connector.
Measure the resistance of the (T101) Shift Motor + (pos) circuit from
the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly connector to the Integrated
Power Module C2 connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the (T101) Shift Motor + (pos) circuit for an open.
Perform the TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST-
VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/TRANSFER CASE CONTROL MODULE
- DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Go to 7
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TRANSFER CASE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS
HB
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