Dodge Ram Truck 1500-2500-3500. Manual — part 1264
P1495-LEAK DETECTION PUMP SOLENOID CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)
For the Engine circuit diagram (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CON-
TROL MODULE - SCHEMATIC - ELECTRICAL)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
Continuously when the ignition is on and battery voltage is greater than 10.4 volts.
•
Set Condition:
The state of the solenoid circuit does not match the PCM’s desired state.
Possible Causes
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
(K125) GENERATOR SOURCE CIRCUIT OPEN
(K107) LDP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K107) LDP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(K106) LEAK DETECTION PUMP SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K106) LDP SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
LEAK DETECTION PUMP
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
1.
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
Check for any related TSBs.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.
(K125) GENERATOR SOURCE CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Leak Detection Pump electrical harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the Leak Detection Pump.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (K125) Gen-
erator Source circuit at the LDP connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Repair the open in the (K125) Generator Source circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9
- ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
9 - 1978
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-10
DR/DH
P1495-LEAK DETECTION PUMP SOLENOID CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)
3.
LDP SOLENOID CONTROL OPERATION
Turn the ignition off.
Connect a 12-volt test light to a good 12-volt source.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the Leak Detection Pump.
Probe the (K106) LDP Solenoid Control circuit with the test light while
the Pump is actuating.
Does the test light blink?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Go To 7
4.
(K107) LDP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (K107) LDP Switch Signal circuit from
the PCM harness connector to LDP harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Repair the open in the (K107) Leak Detection Pump
Switch Signal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9
- ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
DR/DH
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-10
9 - 1979
P1495-LEAK DETECTION PUMP SOLENOID CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)
5.
(K107) LDP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K107) LDP Switch
Signal circuit at the LDP harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the short to ground in the (K107) LDP Switch Sig-
nal circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9
- ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 6
6.
LEAK DETECTION PUMP
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
Replace the Leak Detection Pump.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
7.
(K106) LEAK DETECTION PUMP SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (K106) LDP Solenoid Control circuit
from the PCM harness connector to the LDP harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 8
No
>> Repair the open in the (K106) Leak Detection Pump Sole-
noid Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9
- ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
9 - 1980
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-10
DR/DH
P1495-LEAK DETECTION PUMP SOLENOID CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)
8.
(K106) LDP SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K106) LDP Solenoid
Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the short to ground in the (K106) LDP Solenoid
Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9
- ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 9
9.
PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
DR/DH
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-10
9 - 1981
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст