Dodge Ram Truck 1500-2500-3500. Manual — part 1263
P1494-LEAK DETECTION PUMP SWITCH OR MECHANICAL FAULT (CONTINUED)
For the Engine circuit diagram (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CON-
TROL MODULE - SCHEMATIC - ELECTRICAL)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
Immediately after a cold start, with battery/ambient temperature between 40 Deg. F and 90 Deg. F and coolant
temperature within 10 Deg. F of battery/ambient.
•
Set Condition:
The state of the switch does not change when the solenoid is energized.
Possible Causes
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
LDP VACUUM SUPPLY
LEAK DETECTION PUMP
(K107) LDP SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
(K107) LDP SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
1.
GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO
Check for any related TSBs.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure).
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.
LDP VACUUM SUPPLY
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the vacuum supply hose at the Leak Detection Pump.
Connect a vacuum gauge to the disconnected vacuum supply hose at the Leak Detection Pump.
Start the engine and read the vacuum gauge.
Does the vacuum gauge read at least 13
(
Hg?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Repair leak or obstruction in vacuum hose as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
9 - 1974
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-10
DR/DH
P1494-LEAK DETECTION PUMP SWITCH OR MECHANICAL FAULT (CONTINUED)
3.
LEAK DETECTION PUMP
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the vacuum supply hose at the LDP.
Disconnect the Leak Detection Pump electrical harness connector.
Start the engine.
With the scan tool in Inputs/Outputs, read the Leak Detect Pump
Switch state.
Connect a jumper wire between 12-volts and the (K107) LDP Switch
Signal circuit.
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
Did the Leak Detect Pump Sw state change when the jumper
was connected?
Yes
>> Replace the Leak Detection Pump.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 6.
No
>> Go To 4
4.
(K107) LDP SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (K107) LDP Switch Sense circuit from
the PCM harness connector to LDP harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Repair the open in the (K107) Leak Detection Pump
Switch Sense circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9
- ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
DR/DH
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-10
9 - 1975
P1494-LEAK DETECTION PUMP SWITCH OR MECHANICAL FAULT (CONTINUED)
5.
(K107) LDP SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K107) LDP Switch
Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the short to ground in the (K107) LDP Switch
Sense circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9
- ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 6
6.
PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
9 - 1976
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-10
DR/DH
P1495-LEAK DETECTION PUMP SOLENOID CIRCUIT
DR/DH
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-10
9 - 1977
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