Dodge Ram Truck 1500-2500-3500. Manual — part 1121
P2122-PPS 1 VOLTAGE TOO LOW (CONTINUED)
2.
(F855) APPS NO. 1 5-VOLT SUPPLY OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (F855) APPS No. 1 5-volt supply circuit
between the APPS sensor harness connector and the ECM harness
connector.
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Repair the (F855) APPS No. 1 5-volt supply open.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
3.
(K23) APPS NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the (K23) APPS No. 1 signal circuit
at the sensor harness connector and battery negative.
Is the resistance greater than 100 k ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Repair the (K23) APPS No. 1 signal circuit shorted to
ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
9 - 1406
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
DR/DH
P2122-PPS 1 VOLTAGE TOO LOW (CONTINUED)
4.
(K23) APPS NO. 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER CIRCUITS
Measure the resistance between the (K23) APPS No. 1 signal circuit
at the sensor harness connector and all other circuits in the ECM har-
ness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100 k ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Repair the (K23) APPS No. 1 signal circuit shorted to
other circuits.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
5.
(F855) APPS NO. 1 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between the (F855) APPS No. 1 5-volt supply
circuit at the sensor harness connector and battery negative.
Is the resistance greater than 100 k ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 6
No
>> Repair the (F855) APPS No. 1 5-volt supply circuit shorted
to ground.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
DR/DH
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
9 - 1407
P2122-PPS 1 VOLTAGE TOO LOW (CONTINUED)
6.
(F855) APPS NO. 1 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO OTHER CIRCUITS
Measure the resistance between the (F855) APPS No. 1 5-volt supply
circuit at the sensor harness connector and all other circuits in the
ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100 k ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 7
No
>> Repair the (F855) APPS No. 1 5-volt supply circuit shorted
to other circuits.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1
(DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAG-
NOSIS AND TESTING)
7.
ECM
Reconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
While monitoring with the scan tool, connect a jumper wire between the (K23) APPS No. 1 signal circuit at the
sensor harness connector and the (F855) APPS No. 1 5-volt supply circuit at the sensor harness connector.
NOTE: With the sensor disconnected it is normal to have a APPS 1 and APPS 2 low voltage DTC set.
Did DTC P2123 set?
Yes
>> Go To 8
No
>> Replace and program the ECM in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
9 - 1408
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
DR/DH
P2122-PPS 1 VOLTAGE TOO LOW (CONTINUED)
8.
APPS
Reconnect the APPS harness connector.
Monitor the APPS 1 and APPS 2 voltage with the scan tool while depressing the throttle pedal.
Is the voltage transition shown on the scan tool smooth while depressing the throttle and is the volta
Yes
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure). (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No
>> Replace the APPS.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
DR/DH
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - DIESEL
9 - 1409
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст