Dodge Ram Truck 1500-2500-3500. Manual — part 1268
P1599-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW
9 - 1994
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-10
DR/DH
P1599-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW (CONTINUED)
For the Engine circuit diagram (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS).
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
With the engine running and the A/C Relay energized.
•
Set Condition:
The A/C Pressure Transducer Signal voltage at the PCM goes below 0.58 volts for 2.6 seconds.
Possible Causes
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR
(C918) A/C PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(C918) A/C PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.
A/C PRESSURE SENSORr VOLTAGE BELOW 0.6 VOLTS
NOTE: Make sure the A/C refrigerant System is properly charged per the Service Information.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Start the engine.
With the scan tool, read the A/C Pressure Transducer voltage.
Is the voltage below 0.60 of a volt?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
DR/DH
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-10
9 - 1995
P1599-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW (CONTINUED)
2.
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the A/C
Pressure Transducer harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 to 5.2 volts?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Go To 6
3.
A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER
With the scan tool, monitor the A/C Pressure Transducer voltage with the Transducer disconnected.
Is the voltage above 0.6 of a volt?
Yes
>> Replace the A/C Pressure Transducer.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 4
4.
(C918) A/C PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (C918) A/C Pressure
Signal circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the short to ground in the (C918) A/C Pressure Sig-
nal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 5
9 - 1996
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-10
DR/DH
P1599-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW (CONTINUED)
5.
(C918) A/C PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (C918) A/C Pressure Signal cir-
cuit and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit in the A/C Pressure Trans-
ducer harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the short between the (K900) Sensor ground and
the (C918) A/C Pressure Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 8
6.
(F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit between the
A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector and the PCM harness
connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 7
No
>> Repair the open in the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
DR/DH
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-10
9 - 1997
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