Dodge Ram Truck 1500-2500-3500. Manual — part 1267
P1598-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH (CONTINUED)
For the Engine circuit diagram (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS).
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
With the engine running and the A/C Relay energized.
•
Set Condition:
The A/C Pressure Sensor Signal at the PCM goes above 4.92 volts.
Possible Causes
(C18) A/C PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(C18) A/C PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(C18) A/C PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.9 VOLTS
NOTE: Make sure the A/C refrigerant System is properly charged per the Service Information.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.
Start the engine.
With the scan tool, read the A/C Pressure Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.9 volts?
Yes
>> Go To 2
No
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
9 - 1990
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-10
DR/DH
P1598-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH (CONTINUED)
2.
A/C PRESSURE SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (C918) A/C Pressure Signal circuit
and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit in the Sensor harness connector.
With the scan tool, monitor the A/C Pressure Sensor voltage.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
Yes
>> Replace the A/C Pressure Sensor.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 3
NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.
3.
(C918) A/C PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (C918) A/C Pressure Signal circuit in the
A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?
Yes
>> Repair the short to voltage in the (C918) A/C Pressure
Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 4
DR/DH
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-10
9 - 1991
P1598-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH (CONTINUED)
4.
(C918) A/C PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (C918) A/C Pressure Signal circuit
between the A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector and the PCM
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 5
No
>> Repair the open in the (C918) A/C Pressure Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
5.
(C918) A/C PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (C918) A/C Pressure Signal cir-
cuit and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit in the A/C Pressure Sensor
harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the short between the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit
and the (C918) A/C Pressure Signal circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 6
9 - 1992
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-10
DR/DH
P1598-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH (CONTINUED)
6.
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the
A/C Pressure Sensor harness connector to the PCM harness connec-
tor.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 7
No
>> Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
7.
PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
DR/DH
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-10
9 - 1993
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