Dodge Ram Truck 1500-2500-3500. Manual — part 1845
C2101–BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH (FDCM)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
•
When Monitored:
Continuously.
•
Set Condition:
The Final Drive Control Module detects that system voltage is above 16.0 volts for 10 seconds with engine
RPM greater than 350.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH
CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT
FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT
Ignition on.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module.
Are there any Charging System or related voltage DTCs present?
Yes
>> Refer to the symptom list and perform any Charging System DTC diagnostic procedures before con-
tinuing with this test.
No
>> Go to 2
2.
DTC IS ACTIVE
With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the Final Drive Control Module.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
>> Go to 3
No
>> Go to 5
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TRANSFER CASE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS (POWER WAGON)
DR/DH
C2101–BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH (FDCM) (CONTINUED)
3.
FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With a 12–volt test light connected to B+, check the Ground circuits in
the Final Drive Control Module harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each of the Ground
circuits?
Yes
>> Go to 4
No
>> Repair the Ground circuit(s) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
Perform the FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 3 -
DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TEST-
ING)
4.
FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE
View repair.
Repair
Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service information.
Perform the FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 3 - DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING)
5.
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform the FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 3 - DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING)
No
>> Test complete.
DR/DH
TRANSFER CASE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS (POWER WAGON)
21 - 1313
C211B—IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE (FDCM)
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TRANSFER CASE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS (POWER WAGON)
DR/DH
C211B—IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE (FDCM) (CONTINUED)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
•
When Monitored:
Continuously.
•
Set Condition:
The Final Drive Control Module detects erratic voltage on the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start)
circuit.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE DTC
CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT
(F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1.
CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT
Ignition on.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module.
Are there any Charging System or related voltage DTCs present?
Yes
>> Refer to the symptom list and perform any Charging System DTC diagnostic procedures before con-
tinuing with this test.
No
>> Go to 2
2.
DTC IS ACTIVE
With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the Final Drive Control Module.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
>> Go to 3
No
>> Go to 5
DR/DH
TRANSFER CASE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS (POWER WAGON)
21 - 1315
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