Dodge Ram Truck 1500-2500-3500. Manual — part 1846
C211B—IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE (FDCM) (CONTINUED)
3.
(F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With a 12–volt test light connected to ground, check the (F202) Fused
Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit in the Final Drive Control
Module harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
>> Go to 4
No
>> Repair the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-
Start) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 3 -
DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TEST-
ING)
4.
FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE
View repair.
Repair
Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service information.
Perform the FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 3 - DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING)
5.
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Yes
>> Repair as necessary.
Perform the FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 3 - DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - DIAGNOSIS
AND TESTING)
No
>> Test complete.
21 - 1316
TRANSFER CASE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS (POWER WAGON)
DR/DH
C2122–T-CASE/DIFFERENTIAL SWITCH SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT LOW
DR/DH
TRANSFER CASE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS (POWER WAGON)
21 - 1317
C2122–T-CASE/DIFFERENTIAL SWITCH SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT LOW (CONTINUED)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.
•
Set Condition:
The Final Drive Control Module detects that the Drivetrain Sensor Supply voltage is below 4.75 volts for 300
mS.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT T-CASE/DIFFERENTIAL SWITCH SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT LOW
(K77) TRANSFER CASE POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T537) LOCKER SWITCH SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
TRANSFER CASE SELECTOR SWIITCH
AXLE LOCK SWITCH
FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1.
TRANSFER CASE POSITION SENSE VOLTAGE EQUAL TO 0 VOLTS
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Transfer Case Position Sense circuit by
backprobing the Transfer Case Position Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage equal to 0 volts?
Yes
>> Go to 2
No
>> Go to 7
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TRANSFER CASE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS (POWER WAGON)
DR/DH
C2122–T-CASE/DIFFERENTIAL SWITCH SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT LOW (CONTINUED)
2.
TRANSFER CASE POSITION SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Transfer Case Position Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K77) Transfer Case Position Sense circuit
at the Transfer Case Position Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 4.75 volts?
Yes
>> Replace the Transfer Case Position Sensor in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform the FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 3 -
DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TEST-
ING)
No
>> Go to 3
3.
AXLE LOCK SWITCH
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Axle Lock Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (T537) Locker Switch Supply circuit at the
Axle Lock Switch harness connector.
Is the voltage above 4.75 volts?
Yes
>> Replace the Axle Lock Switch in accordance with the Ser-
vice Information.
Perform the FDCM VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 3 -
DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE - DIAGNOSIS AND TEST-
ING)
No
>> Go to 4
DR/DH
TRANSFER CASE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS (POWER WAGON)
21 - 1319
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