Dodge Ram Truck 1500-2500-3500. Manual — part 1248
P0622-GENERATOR FIELD NOT SWITCHING PROPERLY (CONTINUED)
2.
(K125) GEN FIELD SOURCE CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 and C3 PCM harness connectors.
Carefully inspect all connectors for corrosion or spread terminals
before continuing.
Measure the resistance of the (K125) Generator Field Source circuit
from the Generator harness connector to the C3 PCM harness con-
nector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Repair the open in the (K125) Gen Field Source circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9
- ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
3.
(K20) GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (K20) Generator Field Control circuit
from the Generator Field harness connector to the C2 PCM harness
connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 4
No
>> Repair the open in the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9
- ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
9 - 1914
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-10
DR/DH
P0622-GENERATOR FIELD NOT SWITCHING PROPERLY (CONTINUED)
4.
(K20) GEN FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K20) Generator
Field Control circuit in the Generator harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
>> Repair the short to ground in the (K20) Gen Field Control
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9
- ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 5
5.
GENERATOR
Measure resistance across the Generator Field Terminals at the Generator.
Is the resistance between 0.5 of and ohm and 15 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 6
No
>> Repair the Generator as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
6.
PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
DR/DH
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-10
9 - 1915
P0645-A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT
9 - 1916
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-10
DR/DH
P0645-A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)
For the Engine circuit diagram (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS).
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
•
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts. A/C Switch on.
•
Set Condition:
An open or shorted condition is detected in the A/C clutch relay control circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips
to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
INTERNAL FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
INTERNAL FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
(C13) A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(C13) A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
A/C CLUTCH RELAY
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.
A/C CLUTCH RELAY OPERATION
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, actuate the A/C Clutch Relay.
Is the A/C Clutch Relay operating?
Yes
>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No
>> Go To 2
2.
A/C CLUTCH RELAY RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the A/C Clutch Relay from the IPM.
Measure the resistance of the A/C Clutch Relay Coil.
Is the resistance between 60 to 80 ohms?
Yes
>> Go To 3
No
>> Replace the A/C Clutch Relay.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
DR/DH
ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-10
9 - 1917
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