Dodge Ram Truck 1500-2500-3500. Manual — part 1249

P0645-A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)

3.

INTERNAL FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT AND FUSED B+ CIRCUIT

Ignition on, engine not running.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Internal
Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit and the Fused B+ circuit in the
connection.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

>> Go To 4

No

>> Repair the open or short to ground in the Fused Ignition

Switch Output circuit or the Fused B+ circuit. Check and
replace any open fuses.

Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

4.

(C13) A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.

Measure the resistance of the (C13) A/C Clutch Relay Control circuit from the relay connection to the PCM harness
connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

>> Go To 5

No

>> Repair the open in the (C13) A/C Clutch Relay Control circuit.

Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

5.

(C13) A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

Measure the resistance between ground and the (C13) A/C Clutch
Relay Control circuit at the IPM.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

>> Repair the short to ground in the (C13) A/C Relay Clutch

Control circuit.

Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer
to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

No

>> Go To 6

9 - 1918

ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-10

DR/DH

P0645-A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)

6.

PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and
Ground circuits.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

>> Repair as necessary.

Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

No

>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.

Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

DR/DH

ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-10

9 - 1919

P0801-REVERSE GEAR LOCKOUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED

9 - 1920

ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-10

DR/DH

P0801-REVERSE GEAR LOCKOUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED (CONTINUED)

For the Engine circuit diagram (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/ENGINE CON-
TROL MODULE - SCHEMATIC - ELECTRICAL)

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

When Monitored:
Engine at operating temperature, Engine RPM above 608 rpm’s, and Vehicle Speed above 5 MPH.

Set Condition:
Reverse Gear Lockout Solenoid Control circuit is not in the expected state when requested to operate by the
PCM. Note: When Vehicle Speed is less then 5 MPH the PCM provides a ground for the solenoid which ener-
gizes the solenoid. (Allowing Reverse).

Possible Causes

(A917) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT

(K333) REVERSE LOCKOUT SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN

(K333) REVERSE LOCKOUT SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

REVERSE LOCKOUT SOLENOID

PCM

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)

1.

GOOD TRIP EQUAL TO ZERO

With the scan tool, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data.

Is the Good Trip Counter displayed and equal to zero?

Yes

>> Go To 2

No

>> Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

2.

(A917) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Reverse Lockout Solenoid harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A917) Fused
Ignition Switch Output circuit.

NOTE: The test light must be brightly lit. If the test light does not
light or is Dim repair the circuit for a open or high resistance cir-
cuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

>> Go To 3

No

>> Repair the open or short to ground in the (A917) Fused

Ignition Switch Output circuit.

Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9
- ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)

DR/DH

ENGINE - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS - SRT-10

9 - 1921

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Политика конфиденциальности