Dodge Sprinter. Manual — part 454
Symptom:
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR IMPLAUSIBLE WHEEL SPEED
POSSIBLE CAUSES
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR INTERMITTENT DTC
STEERING COMPONENT INSPECTION
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If a system undervoltage or overvoltage DTC is set along with this
DTC, diagnose the system voltage DTC first.
NOTE: Electromagnetic (radio) interference can cause an intermittent
system malfunction by interrupting communication between the sensor
and the CAB.
NOTE: The Steering Angle Sensor is very sensitive to changes due to
alignment problems. The sensor must be recalculated using the DRBIII
t if
alignment has been changed by more than 5 degrees.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
Using the DRBIII
t, perform the road test procedure.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
NOTE: If the ESP lamp remains illuminated after the test has completed, a
fault code will be set indicating the cause of the failure.
Does this DTC reset?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 3
2
NOTE: When the vehicle is in a turn, the ESP compares the Steering Angle
Sensor value and the speed of the inner and outer wheels to determine if the
values are plausible.
Inspect the front end and steering components for damage or misalignment.
Inspect the steering column and Steering Angle Sensor for correct mounting and
installation.
Inspect the tires and wheels to make sure that they are the correct size. All tires must
be the same size.
Inspect the left and right Wheel Speed Sensors to make sure they are connected
correctly, i.e. left harness connected to left sensor, etc.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair or replace components as necessary in accordance with the
Service Information.
No
→ Replace the Steering Angle Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information.
72
BRAKES (CAB)
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
The condition that set this DTC is not present at this time.
Monitor the DRBIII
t while wiggle testing the related harness and connectors. Look
for any related parameters to change or for the DTC to reset.
Inspect the related harness and connectors.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
No
→ Test Complete.
73
BRAKES (CAB)
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR IMPLAUSIBLE WHEEL SPEED —
Continued
Symptom:
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR INTERNAL FAULT
POSSIBLE CAUSES
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR INTERMITTENT DTC
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If a system undervoltage or overvoltage DTC is set along with this
DTC, diagnose the system voltage DTC first.
NOTE: Electromagnetic (radio) interference can cause an intermittent
system malfunction by interrupting communication between the sensor
and the CAB.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
Move the Steering Wheel from stop to stop several times.
With the DRBIII
t, perform the road test procedure.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
NOTE: The Steering Angle Sensor is very sensitive to changes due to
alignment problems. The sensor must be recalculated using the DRBIII
t if
alignment has been changed by more than 5 degrees.
Does this DTC reset?
All
Yes
→ Inspect the Steering Angle Sensor for proper installation. Inspect
the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. If no other
problems are found, replace the Steering Angle Sensor in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
No
→ Go To 2
2
The condition that set this DTC is not present at this time.
Monitor the DRBIII
t while wiggle testing the related harness and connectors. Look
for any related parameters to change or for the DTC to reset.
Inspect the related harness and connectors.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Inspect the tires and wheels to make sure that they are the correct size. All tires must
be the same size.
Inspect the steering column and Steering Angle Sensor for correct mounting and
installation.
Inspect the front end and steering components for damage or misalignment.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
No
→ Test Complete.
74
BRAKES (CAB)
Symptom:
SYSTEM OVERVOLTAGE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT DTC
DAMAGED CAB/CAB HARNESS CONNECTOR
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROLLER
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Repair any Powertrain charging system DTCs before continuing.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
Start the engine.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 4
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Inspect the CAB/CAB harness connector for damage.
Is there any broken, bent, pushed out, corroded or spread terminals?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the CAB harness connector
Ground circuits.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
75
BRAKES (CAB)
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