Dodge Sprinter. Manual — part 455
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Test Complete.
76
BRAKES (CAB)
SYSTEM OVERVOLTAGE —
Continued
Symptom:
SYSTEM UNDERVOLTAGE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT DTC
DAMAGED CAB/CAB HARNESS CONNECTOR
FUSED OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROLLER
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: An undercharged battery may cause this DTC to set. Repair any
Powertrain charging system DTCs before continuing.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
Start the engine.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 6
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Inspect the CAB/CAB harness connector for damage.
Is there any broken, bent, pushed out, corroded or spread terminals?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Optional Equipment
Relay Output circuit at the CAB harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the Fused Optional Equipment Relay Output circuit for
high resistance.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
77
BRAKES (CAB)
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check both Fused B(+) circuits at the
CAB harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for high resistance.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the CAB harness connector
Ground circuits.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Repair the Ground circuit for high resistance.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Test Complete.
78
BRAKES (CAB)
SYSTEM UNDERVOLTAGE —
Continued
Verification Tests
ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1
APPLICABILITY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect all previously disconnected components and connectors.
3. Ensure all accessories are turned off and the battery is fully charged.
4. Ensure that the Ignition is on, and with the DRBIII, erase all Diagnostic Trouble Codes from
ALL modules. Start the engine and allow it to run for 2 minutes and fully operate the system
that was malfunctioning.
5. Turn the ignition off and wait 5 seconds. Turn the ignition on and using the DRBIII, read
DTC’s from ALL modules.
6. If any Diagnostic Trouble Codes are present, return to Symptom list and troubleshoot new
or recurring symptom.
7. NOTE: If the CAB/HCU was replaced, ensure the CAB has been initialized
8. NOTE: If the SKREEM or ECM was replaced, refer to the service information for
proper programming procedures.
9. NOTE: For Sensor Circuit/Signal and Pump Motor faults, the CAB must sense all 4
wheels at 12 km/h (8 mph) before it will extinguish the ABS Indicator.
10. If there are no DTC’s present after turning ignition on, road test the vehicle for at least 5
minutes. Perform several antilock braking stops.
11. CAUTION: Ensure braking capability is available before road testing.
12. Again, with the DRBIII
t read DTC’s. If any DTC’s are present, return to Symptom list.
13. If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC’s) present, and the customer’s concern can
no longer be duplicated, the repair is complete.
Are any DTC’s present or is the original concern still present?
All
Yes
→ Repair is not complete, refer to appropriate symptom.
No
→ Repair is complete.
79
VERIFICATION TESTS
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