Dodge Sprinter. Manual — part 477
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
13
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the APP Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Repair the APP Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
14
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 5-volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 15
No
→ Repair the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit
for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
15
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 5-Volt Supply
circuit and both Sensor Ground circuits in the APP Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 16
No
→ Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for a short to the Sensor Ground
circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
16
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor
5-volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit
for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 17
77
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1222-ACC PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 CKT PLAUSIBILITY —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
17
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit in
the ECM harness connector.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor 5-Volt Supply circuit
for a short to voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
78
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P1222-ACC PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 CKT PLAUSIBILITY —
Continued
Symptom:
P1480-GLOW PLUG INDICATOR ERROR
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P1480-GLOW PLUG INDICATOR ERROR
When Monitored:
Witth the ignition on.
Set Condition:
the ECM recieves a glow plug inidcator error message from the instru-
ment cluster over the CAN Bus.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
VERIFY CURRENT DTC
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase the ECM DTCs.
Perform several ignition key cycles leaving the ignition on for 10 seconds, then off for
10 seconds.
With the DRBIII
t, read the ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Refer Refer to Instrument Cluster information for the related
symptom(s).
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
79
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Symptom List:
P1482-GLOW PLUG MODULE - COMMUNICATION ERROR
P2537-GLOW PLUG CONTROL CIRCUIT PREGLOW FAULT
P2537-GLOW PLUG CONTROL CIRCUIT PREGLOW SHORT TO
GROUND
P2537-GLOW PLUG CONTROL CIRCUIT PREGLOW SHORT TO
VOLTAGE
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P1482-GLOW PLUG MODULE -
COMMUNICATION ERROR.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
GLOW PLUG CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
GLOW PLUG CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
GLOW PLUG CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
GLOW PLUG MODULE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds
between each engine run cycle.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 6
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Glow Plug Module harness connectors.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the Glow Plug Control Signal circuit.
Measure the resistance of the Glow Plug Module Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair the Glow Plug Control Signal circuit for an open.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
80
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
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