Dodge Sprinter. Manual — part 475
Symptom:
P0500-WHEEL SPEED SENSOR PLAUS - CAN BUS MESSAGE FROM
ABS
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0500-WHEEL SPEED SENSOR PLAUS - CAN BUS MESSAGE FROM ABS
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The Boost Pressure Sensor Signal voltage exceeds 4.85 volts for at least 2
seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
CHECK FOR RELATED CONTROLLER ANTILOCK BRAKES DTCS
CHECK FOR RELATED TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE DTCS
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM displays multiple CAN Bus related DTC’s, check the CAN
Bus circuits at the ECM harness connector for proper connection before
continuing with this test.
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the DRB, read the ECM DTC’s.
Does the DRB display this DTC?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 4
2
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, check for Controller Antilock Brakes DTCs.
NOTE: The ECM Receives vehicle speed messages via CAB Bus from the ABS
module. An interruption on the CAN Bus can cause this fault to set.
Are any related CAB DTCs present?
All
Yes
→ Refer to symptom list for problems related to CAB DTCs before
continuing.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 3
69
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
NOTE: The TCM Receives vehicle speed messages via CAB Bus from the ABS
module. An interruption on the CAN Bus can cause this fault to set.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, check the TCM for DTCs.
Are any ABS CAN Bus Message or Vehicle Speed related TCM DTCs present?
All
Yes
→ Replace the CAB in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
70
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0500-WHEEL SPEED SENSOR PLAUS - CAN BUS MESSAGE FROM ABS
—
Continued
Symptom:
P0600-CAN DATA BUS - BUS CIRCUIT FAULT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0600-CAN DATA BUS - BUS CIRCUIT FAULT
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The ECM detects an open, short to ground or short to voltage on the CAN
Bus circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
CAN BUS COMMUNICATION DTCS
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN TO TCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase the ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the DRBIII
t, read the ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 4
2
With the DRBIII
t, read the active and stored DTCs for all modules that use CAN Bus
communication.
NOTE: Due to capabilities of certain controllers that use the CAN Bus, not
all modules report CAN Bus DTCs.
NOTE: If a total CAN Bus failure transpires, there will be multiple CAN Bus
DTCs present in many modules. If the other modules are reporting Engine
CAN Bus message faults or DTC’s related to ECM CAN messages ONLY,
answer No for the following question.
Are other modules reporting active or stored CAN Bus communication DTCs?
All
Yes
→ Refer to symptom list for problems related to CAN Bus Failure.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 3
71
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of both the CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the CAN C Bus (-)
circuit between the TCM C2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for each measurement?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Engine Control Module in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Repair the CAN C Bus (+) and/or CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an
open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Test Complete.
72
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0600-CAN DATA BUS - BUS CIRCUIT FAULT —
Continued
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст