Dodge Sprinter. Manual — part 468
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
NOTE: The thermostat must be operating correctly for this test to be valid.
Start the engine and bring the engine to operating temperature (thermostat open).
Turn the engine off and wait 10 minutes to allow the engine temperature to stabilize.
Using a temperature probe, measure the engine block temperature near the ECT
Sensor.
With the DRBIII
t, select Engine, then Sensors and read the engine coolant
temperature.
Are the readings within 7°C (13°F) of each other?
All
Yes
→ Test Complete.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Disconnect the ECT harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the ECT Sensor Signal circuit between the ECM harness
connector and the ECT harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit between the ECM harness
connector and the ECT harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for each measurement?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Repair the ECT Sensor circuit(s) that measured above 10.0 ohms
for high resistance.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
41
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0115-ENGINE COOLANT TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT PLAUSIBILITY —
Continued
Symptom:
P0115-ENGINE COOLANT TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT PLAUSIBILITY
WITH ENGINE OIL SENSOR
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0115-ENGINE COOLANT TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT PLAUSIBILITY WITH EN-
GINE OIL SENSOR
When Monitored:
With the engine running.
Set Condition:
The ECT Sensor signal indicates a different engine temperature than the
EOS Sensor.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CURRENT DTC
ECT SENSOR
ECT SENSOR - COLD
ECT SENSOR - HOT
ENGINE OIL SENSOR SENSOR
HGH RESISTANCE IN ECT SENSOR CIRCUITS
ENGINE COLD TOO LONG
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Verify that the coolant level is correct.
Start the engine.
NOTE: The thermostat must be operating correctly for this test to be valid.
With the DRBIII
t, erase ECM DTCs.
With the DRBIII
t, set the engine RPM to 1500 and allow the engine to warm up for
10-15 minutes.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the Engine Coolant Temperature value during the warm
up cycle. Make sure the transition of temperature change is smooth.
Did the engine temperature reach a minimum of 80° C (176° F)?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the Service Information for cooling system performance
diagnosis. The most probable cause is a Thermostat problem.
Also, refer to any related TSBs.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
2
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read the ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC return after performing the previous test?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Check for possible connecor or wiring problems at the ECT sensor
that may cause an intermittent problem. Repair as necessary.
Test Complete.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
42
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
NOTE: The engine temperature must be below 50°C (120°F) for this test.
NOTE: The thermostat must be operating correctly for this test to be valid.
With the DRBIII
t in Sensors, read and note the engine coolant temperature.
Using a temperature probe, measure the engine block temperature near the ECT
Sensor.
Are the readings within 7°C (13°F) of each other?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Go To 5
4
NOTE: The thermostat must be operating correctly for this test to be valid.
Start the engine and bring the engine to operating temperature (thermostat open).
Turn the engine off and wait 10 minutes to allow the engine temperature to stabilize.
Using a temperature probe, measure the engine block temperature near the ECT
Sensor.
With the DRBIII
t, select Engine, then Sensors and read the engine coolant
temperature.
Are the readings within 7°C (13°F) of each other?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Engine Oil Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Disconnect the ECT harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of the ECT Sensor Signal circuit between the ECM harness
connector and the ECT harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit between the ECM harness
connector and the ECT harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for each measurement?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Repair the ECT Sensor circuit(s) that measured above 10.0 ohms
for high resistance.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
43
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0115-ENGINE COOLANT TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT PLAUSIBILITY
WITH ENGINE OIL SENSOR —
Continued
Symptom List:
P0115-ENGINE COOLANT TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLT-
AGE TOO HIGH
P2054-ENGINE COOLANT TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLT-
AGE TOO HIGH
P2054-ENGINE COOLANT TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLT-
AGE TOO LOW
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0115-ENGINE COOLANT TEMP
SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0115-ENGINE COOLANT TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO
HIGH
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Signal voltage is above 4.98 volts
for more than 3 seconds.
P2054-ENGINE COOLANT TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO
HIGH
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Signal voltage is above 4.98 volts
for more than 3 seconds.
P2054-ENGINE COOLANT TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO
LOW
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ECM ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
ECT SENSOR
ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
44
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
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