Dodge Sprinter. Manual — part 467
Symptom List:
P0110-INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW
P2063-INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE
TOO LOW
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0110-INTAKE AIR TEMP
SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0110-INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The Intake Air Temperature Sensor Signal voltage is below 0.073 volt for
more than 60 seconds.
P2063-INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The Intake Air Temperature Sensor Signal voltage is below 0.073 volt for
more than 60 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
IAT SENSOR
INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs for at least 2 minutes.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 6
37
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs for at least 2 minutes.
Does the DRB display P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMP SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO HIGH?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Intake Air Temperature Sensor
Signal circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the Intake Air Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a
short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Disconnect the IAT Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Intake Air Temperature Sensor Signal circuit
and the Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the Intake Air Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a
short to the Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
38
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0110-INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
6
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
39
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P0110-INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE TOO LOW —
Continued
Symptom List:
P0115-ENGINE COOLANT TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT PLAUSIBILITY
P2012-ENGINE COOLANT TEMP SENSOR CIRCUIT PLAUSIBILITY
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P0115-ENGINE COOLANT TEMP
SENSOR CIRCUIT PLAUSIBILITY.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ECT SENSOR
ECT SENSOR - COLD
ECT SENSOR - HOT
HGH RESISTANCE IN ECT SENSOR CIRCUITS
ENGINE COLD TOO LONG
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Note: The best way to diagnose this DTC is to allow the vehicle to remain
outside overnight in order to have a completely cold soaked engine.
Note: Extremely cold outside ambient temperatures may cause this DTC to
set.
Verify that the coolant level is correct.
Start the engine.
With the DRBIII
t, set the engine RPM to 1500 and allow the engine to warm up for
10-15 minutes.
With the DRBIII
t, monitor the Engine Coolant Temperature value during the warm
up cycle. Make sure the transition of temperature change is smooth.
Did the engine temperature reach a minimum of 80° C (176° F)?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Refer to the Service Information for cooling system performance
diagnosis. The most probable cause is a Thermostat problem.
Also, refer to any related TSBs.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
2
NOTE: The engine temperature must be below 50°C (120°F) for this test.
NOTE: The thermostat must be operating correctly for this test to be valid.
With the DRBIII
t in Sensors, read and note the engine coolant temperature.
Using a temperature probe, measure the engine block temperature near the ECT
Sensor.
Are the readings within 7°C (13°F) of each other?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 4
40
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст