Dodge Sprinter. Manual — part 441
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
10
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Disconnect the C1 Brake Switch and C2 Brake Lamp Switch harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the Brake Switch Output circuit and Brake Lamp
Switch Output circuit in the C1 and C2 connectors.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Brake Switch Output circuit for a short to the Brake
Lamp Switch Output circuit.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
20
BRAKES (CAB)
BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT —
Continued
Symptom:
CAB CHECK SUM
When Monitored and Set Condition:
CAB CHECK SUM
When Monitored:
Ignition On - Once
Set Condition:
When the sum of all storage bytes are not equal to the original sum stored.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CAB CHECK SUM DTC
DAMAGED CAB/CAB HARNESS CONNECTOR
FUSED OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROLLER
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display CAB CHECK SUM?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 6
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Inspect the CAB/CAB harness connector for damage.
Is there any broken, bent, pushed out, corroded or spread terminals?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 3
21
BRAKES (CAB)
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Optional Equipment
Relay Output circuit at the CAB harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 4
No
→ Repair the Fused Optional Equipment Relay Output circuit for an
open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check both Fused B(+) circuits at the
CAB harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the CAB harness connector
Ground circuits.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Repair the Ground circuit for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Test Complete.
22
BRAKES (CAB)
CAB CHECK SUM —
Continued
Symptom:
CAB OPTION
When Monitored and Set Condition:
CAB OPTION
When Monitored:
Ignition On - Once
Set Condition:
When the vehicle line information transmitted does not match the
expected values.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CAB OPTION DTC
DAMAGED CAB/CAB HARNESS CONNECTOR
FUSED OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROLLER
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIII
t display CAB OPTION?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 6
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Inspect the CAB/CAB harness connector for damage.
Is there any broken, bent, pushed out, corroded or spread terminals?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 3
23
BRAKES (CAB)
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