Dodge Sprinter. Manual — part 440
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Brake Pressure Sensor signal circuit.
Measure the resistance of the Brake Pressure Sensor ground circuit.
Measure the resistance of the Brake Pressure Sensor 5 volt supply circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms for any of the circuits?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Brake Pressure Sensor circuit(s) for an open
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Brake Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Inspect the harness and connectors related to this circuit. If any problems are found,
repair as necessary.
If no problems are found, replace the Brake Pressure Sensor in accordance with the
Service Information.
With the DRBIII
t, clear DTCs.
Road test the vehicle and perform several braking maneuvers.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
All
Yes
→ Replace the CAB in accordance with the Service Information.
No
→ Test Complete.
6
The condition that set this DTC is not present at this time.
Monitor the DRBIII
t while wiggle testing the related harness and connectors. Look
for any related parameters to change or for the DTC to reset.
Inspect the related harness and connectors.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
No
→ Test Complete.
16
BRAKES (CAB)
BRAKE PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT —
Continued
Symptom:
BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
Ignition On - Continuously
Set Condition:
When the brake lamp switch and brake switch outputs are both open or
shorted.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT DTC
BRAKE LAMP SWITCH STATUS
BRAKE SWITCH STATUS
FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
BRAKE SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO BRAKE LAMP SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT
BRAKE LAMP SWITCH
BRAKE SWITCH
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE CONTROLLER
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: This DTC will set if the Brake Switch, the Brake Lamp Switch, or
both switches are inoperative. It will be necessary to verify the functional-
ity of each switch.
NOTE: If the Brake Switch and the Brake Lamp Switch are inoperative, it
will be necessary to diagnose BOTH circuits.
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t in Inputs/Outputs, monitor the Brake Lamp Switch state while
pressing and releasing the brake pedal.
Does the DRBIII
t display change from OPEN to CLOSED as the brake pedal is
pressed and released?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 5
17
BRAKES (CAB)
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
NOTE: This DTC will set if the Brake Switch, the Brake Lamp Switch, or
both switches are inoperative. It will be necessary to verify the functional-
ity of each switch.
NOTE: If the Brake Switch and the Brake Lamp Switch are inoperative, it
will be necessary to diagnose BOTH circuits.
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t in Inputs/Outputs, monitor the Brake Switch state while pressing
and releasing the brake pedal.
Does the DRBIII
t display change from CLOSED to OPEN as the brake pedal is
pressed and released?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 4
3
Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Test Complete.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C1 Brake Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t in Inputs/Outputs, monitor the Brake Switch state.
Connect a jumper wire between the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit and Brake
Switch Output circuit in the C1 Brake Switch harness connector.
Does the DRBIII
t display a change from OPEN to CLOSED?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Brake Switch in accordance with the Service Infor-
mation.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 6
5
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t in Inputs/Outputs, monitor the Brake Lamp Switch state.
Connect a jumper wire between the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit and Brake
Lamp Switch Output circuit in the C2 Brake Lamp Switch harness connector.
Does the DRBIII
t display a change from OPEN to CLOSED?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Brake Lamp Switch in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 6
18
BRAKES (CAB)
BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
6
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the appropriate brake switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Ignition Switch
Output circuit at the harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
7
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Disconnect the appropriate brake switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the output circuit at the brake switch harness connector.
NOTE: Measurement is taken at the Brake Switch Output circuit or the
Brake Lamp Output circuit as determined by the previously performed
switch test.
Is there any voltage present?
All
Yes
→ Repair the affected circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 8
8
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Disconnect the appropriate brake switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and switch output circuit at the switch
connector.
NOTE: Measurement is taken at the Brake Switch Output circuit or the
Brake Lamp Output circuit as determined by the previously performed
switch test.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the affected circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 9
9
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Disconnect the appropriate brake switch harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the output circuit between the switch harness connector
and the CAB harness connector.
NOTE: Measurement is taken at the Brake Switch Output circuit or the
Brake Lamp Output circuit as determined by the previously performed
switch test.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the affected circuit for an open.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 10
19
BRAKES (CAB)
BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT —
Continued
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