Dodge Sprinter. Manual — part 551
Symptom:
SHIFT LEVER POSITION INVALID
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CAN BUS CIRCUIT DTC PRESENT
SHIFT LEVER DTCS PRESENT
OPEN CAN BUS CIRCUITS AT SHIFT LEVER
SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the service information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIII
t, read the engine DTCs. Check and repair all engine DTCs prior to
performing transmission symptom diagnostics.
With the DRBIII
t, read and record all Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal
connections can set DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Most DTCs set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
Note: Verify flash level of transmission controller. Some problems are
corrected by software upgrades to the transmission controller.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.
All
Continue
2
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: If the DTC, CAN BUS CIRCUIT, is present, perform diagnostics on
that symptom first.
Is the DTC, CAN BUS CIRCUIT, present?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate
symptom.
No
→ Go To 3
3
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, read Shift Lever DTCs.
Are there any Shift Lever DTCs present?
All
Yes
→ Refer to the Shift Lever category and perform the appropriate
symptom.
No
→ Go To 4
97
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Shift Lever harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the CAN C Bus (-)
circuit in the Shift Lever harness connector.
Is the resistance 60 ohms, ± 3.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Shift Lever Assembly per the service information.
No
→ Repair the CAN Bus (+) or the CAN Bus (-) circuit for an open.
98
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
SHIFT LEVER POSITION INVALID —
Continued
Symptom:
SHIFT PRESSURE SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition:
SHIFT PRESSURE SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored:
When the solenoid is off, solenoid active with 25-75% duty cycle and/or
the solenoid supply is active
Set Condition:
If the TCM detects a short to ground or battery on the solenoid control
circuit, shorted solenoid, open solenoid, or an open or shorted solenoid control circuit driver
in the TCM.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
SHIFT PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
SHIFT PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
SHIFT PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS
SHIFT PRESSURE SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
TCM - SHIFT PRESSURE SOLENOID CIRCUIT
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the service information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIII
t, read the engine DTCs. Check and repair all engine DTCs prior to
performing transmission symptom diagnostics.
With the DRBIII
t, read and record all Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal
connections can set DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Most DTCs set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
Note: Verify flash level of transmission controller. Some problems are
corrected by software upgrades to the transmission controller.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.
All
Continue
99
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
2
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
With the DRBIII
t, perform the Solenoid Test.
With the DRBIII
t, read DTCs.
Did the DTC, SHIFT PRESSURE SOLENOID CIRCUIT, reset?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 7
3
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Shift Pressure Solenoid Control circuit from the TCM
C2 harness connector to the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Shift Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Shift Pressure Solenoid Control
circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Shift Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the Shift Pressure Solenoid Control circuit to all other
circuits in the Transmission Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between any other circuit?
All
Yes
→ Repair the Shift Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for a short to
other circuits.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No
→ Go To 6
100
TRANSMISSION - NAG1
SHIFT PRESSURE SOLENOID CIRCUIT —
Continued
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