Dodge Sprinter. Manual — part 511
Symptom List:
P2347-AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION CODED AS MANUAL TRANS-
MISSION
P2347-CAN BUS CIRCUIT INTERUPTION
P2347-MANUAL TRANSMISSIO CODED AS AUTO TRANSMISSION
P2347-WRITE ERROR TO EEPROM
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2347-AUTOMATIC TRANSMIS-
SION CODED AS MANUAL TRANSMISSION.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
VERIFY ECM PROGRAMMING
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the Ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase the ECM DTCs.
With the DRBIII
t, verify that the ECM is properly coded for the options and
components that the vehicle is equipped with.
NOTE: Reprogram the ECM with correct information if necessary.
Start and idle the engine.
With the DRBIII
t, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test complete.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
213
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Symptom:
P2351-ECM SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO LOW
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ECM
ECM IGNITION CIRCUIT OPEN
STARTER OR LIFT PUMP RELAY CIRCUIT(S) SHORTED TO GROUND
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds.
Test drive the vehicle.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 4
2
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Starter Relay and disconnect the Fuel Lift Pump harness connector
Measure the resistance between ground and the Starter Relay control circuit.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel Lift Pump Relay control circuit.
Did both circuits measure above 1000 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Repair the relay control circuit(s) that did not measure above
1000 ohms for a short to ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
3
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Using the Service Wiring Information determine which circuits in the ECM harness
connector provide Ignition Switch power to the ECM.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each Ignition Switch Output
circuits in the ECM harness connectors.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?
All
Yes
→ Replace the ECM in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Repair the Ignition Supply circuit as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
214
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
215
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2351-ECM SUPPLY VOLTAGE TOO LOW —
Continued
Symptom List:
P2359-BOOST PRESSURE TOO HIGH
P2359-BOOST PRESSURE TOO LOW
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2359-BOOST PRESSURE TOO
HIGH.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
AIR FILTER
AIR RESTRICTION
CHECKING FOR AIR LEAKS
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
BOOST PRESSURE SERVO MOTOR
TURBOCHARGER
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
NOTE: Ensure all turbocharger inlet and outlet tubes are connected prop-
erly, without damage and restriction before continuing with this test. Also
ensure the Boost Pressure Servo Motor and Servo Motor rod are attached
and functioning properly.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
Monitor the DRBIII
t for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 6
2
Turn the ignition off.
Remove and inspect the Air Filter for soiling or excessive dirt and debris which may
cause air flow restriction.
Were any of these problems found?
All
Yes
→ Replace the Air Filter element.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 3
216
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
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