Dodge Sprinter. Manual — part 510
Symptom List:
P2333-S/C VEHICLE SPEED PLAUSIBILITY
P2338-S/C EXCESSIVE ACCELERATION
P2338-S/C EXCESSIVE DECELERATION
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2333-S/C VEHICLE SPEED
PLAUSIBILITY.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
BRAKE SWITCH VERIFICATION
CAB DTCS
OPEN CAN BUS CIRCUITS
VERIFY CAB COMMUNICATION
WHEEL SPEED VERIFICATION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
With the DRBIII
t, erase ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle and attempt to duplicate the problem.
With the DRB, read ECM DTC’s.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 7
2
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t attempt to communicate with the CAB.
NOTE: If there are other DTCs set with this DTC, refer to the Symptom List
and repair other stored ECM DTCs before diagnosing this DTC.
Is the CAB communicating with the DRB?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Refer to the appropriate symptom in the Body Diagnostic Infor-
mation.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
209
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, read the CAB DTCs.
Are there any CAB DTCs?
All
Yes
→ Refer to symptom list for problems related to CAB.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 4
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB Module harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance of each CAN Bus circuit between the ECM harness connector
and the CAB harness connector.
Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms for each measurement?
All
Yes
→ Go To 5
No
→ Repair the open CAN Bus circuit(s) between the ECM and the
SKREEM.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5
With the DRBIII
t, perform the Wheel Speed Test of the ABS system.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Repair wheel speed signal problem as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Go To 6
6
Check the Brake Switch for proper operation and adjustment.
Were any problems found?
All
Yes
→ Adjust or replace the Brake Switch as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
7
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
210
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2333-S/C VEHICLE SPEED PLAUSIBILITY —
Continued
Symptom List:
P2339-ECM CHECKSUM ERROR #1
P2339-ECM CHECKSUM ERROR #2
P2339-ECM INVALID CODING
P2339-ECM INVALID DATA
Test Note:
All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2339-ECM CHECKSUM ERROR
#1.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: This DTC indicates that an error occurred during ECM program-
ming.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, erase ECM DTCs.
Refer to the Service Information and attempt to reprogram the ECM.
Perform several engine run cycles, turning the ignition off for at least 20 seconds
between each engine run cycle.
With the DRBIII
t, read the ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
211
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Symptom:
P2344-KICKDOWN SWITCH PLAUSIBILITY
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
NOTE: If there are any Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor DTC’s present,
repair the APP Sensor DTC’s before continuing.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds.
Test drive the vehicle. Be sure to completely depress the accelerator pedal several
times to activate the Kickdown Switch.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
All
Yes
→ Test Complete.
No
→ Go To 2
2
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No
→ Test Complete.
212
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
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